Static GK: Miscellaneous GK – Set 87

1) The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is a statutory authority established under the provisions of the Aadhaar Act, 2011. Who is the Chairman of UIDAI?
A) Shri J. Satyanarayana
B) Anil kumar sinha
C) Nandan Nilekani
D) AK Mittal
E) CK Prasad

Click Here to View Answer
C) Nandan Nilekani

2) Annamalai National park is situated in which of the following Indian state?
A) Tamil Nadu
B) Odisha
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Assam
E) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
A) Tamil Nadu

3) Which of the following day is celebrated on 5 October?
A) World Post Day
B) World Mental Health Day
C) World Habitat day
D) World Diabetes Day
E) World AIDS Day

Click Here to View Answer
C) World Habitat day

4) Name of the capital city of Sudan/North Sudan  is___?
A) Kigali
B) Juba
C) Lhasa
D) Khartoum
E) Dodoma

Click Here to View Answer
D) Khartoum

View Answer

5) Bondla wildlife sanctuary situated in_____?
A) Gujarat
B) Goa
C) Rajasthan
D) Haryana
E) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
B) Goa

6) Sasan ultra mega thermal power plant situated in__?
A) Bihar
B) Madhya Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Assam
E) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
B) Madhya Pradesh

7) Doyang Dam is situated in___?
A) Mizoram
B) Manipur
C) West Bengal
D) Nagaland
E) Assam

Click Here to View Answer
D) Nagaland

8) Silver fibre revolution is for which of the following production?
A) Potato
B) Egg
C) Food Grains
D) Cotton
E) Oil seeds

Click Here to View Answer
D) Cotton

9) Hemis National park located in which of the following state?
A) Uttarakhand
B) Himachal pradesh
C) Assam
D) Nagaland
E) J&K

Click Here to View Answer
E) J&K

10) The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is to promote policies that will improve the economic and social well-being of people around the world. OECD founded in__?
A) 1942
B) 1945
C) 1954
D) 1961
E) 1972

Click Here to View Answer
D) 1961