Static GK Quiz Set – 14

1.World Red Cross Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) May 1

b) April 5

c) May 8

d) March 28

e) March 23

Click Here to View Answer
c) May 8

2.Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) c) West Bengal

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Meghalaya

Click Here to View Answer
a) Karnataka

3.Capital of Belgium is?

a) Manama

b) Bridgetown

c) Conakry

d) Brussels

e) Roseau

Click Here to View Answer
d) Brussels

4. Who is current Law & Justice Minister in Narendra Modi government?

a) Jagat Prakash Nadda

b) Kalraj Mishra

c) Anant Geete

d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

e) Ramvilas Paswan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

5. Who is the governor of Nagaland?

a) V.P. Singh Badnore

b) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya

c) Najma A. Heptulla

d) S. C. Jamir

e) V. Shanmuganthan

Click Here to View Answer
b) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya

6.The Headquarters of International Hockey Federation is at

a) Geneva

b) Lausanne

c) Vienna

d) Tokyo

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Lausanne

7.The Headquarters of International Council on Monuments and Sites is at

a) Munich

b) Paris

c) Monaco

d) Geneva

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Paris

8.The Headquarters of SAARC is at

a) New Delhi

b) Islamabad

c) Kathmandu

d) Colombo

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kathmandu

9. The HQ of International Cricket Council is at

a) Mumbai

b) England

c) Sydney

d) Dubai

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
d) Dubai

10. The HQ of International Telecommunication is at

a) Vienna

b) New York

c) Geneva

d) Mexico

e) Delhi

Click Here to View Answer
c) Geneva