Crack IBPS PO : Seating Arrangement : Reasoning  Day 65

D.1 -5) Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight family members Harry, Henry, Hayden, Harper, Harold, Hale, Heath and Hamilton are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Each has different professions – Dietician, Nurse, Dentist, Linguistics, Architect, Health inspector, Geologist and Chemist – but not necessarily in the same order.

Henry sits second to the left of Hamilton’s husband, who is neither a Linguistic nor a Geologist. No female is an immediate neighbor of Henry. Harper’s daughter sits second to the right of Hale and on the immediate left of Dentist. Hale, who is sister of Heath, is a Geologist. Hale is not an immediate neighbor of Hamilton’s husband.

Harper’s daughter is a Dietician. Only one person is sitting between Harry and Hale. Hamilton’s brother Harper sits on the immediate left of his mother, who is Health inspector. Harry is the father of Heath. Only one person sits between Hamilton’s mother and Harold. Harold sits on the immediate right of the person who is a Nurse. Only one person sits between Hamilton and Heath. Heath sits second to the right of the person who is a Chemist. Heath is mother of Hayden and not an immediate neighbor of Harold.

1) Who amongst the following is Harper’s daughter?

a) Henry

b) Hayden

c) Harold

d) Heath

e) Hamilton

Click Here to View Answer
c) Harold

 

 

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given information and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) Hale, Heath

b) Hayden, Harper

c) Harold, Henry

d) Hamilton, Heath

e) Hale, Hamilton

Click Here to View Answer
b) Hayden, Harper

 

 

3) The person who is a Chemist is sitting between which of the following person

a) Dietician and Linguistics

b) Health inspector and Dietician

c) Health inspector and Architect

d) Linguistics and Geologists

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Health inspector and Architect

 

4) Who among the following is Health inspector?

a) Can’t be determined

b) Harry

c) Hayden

d) Mother of Harper

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

d) Mother of Harper

 

5) What is the position of Harry with respect to his grandson?

a) Immediate right

b) Third to the left

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the right

e) Fourth to the left

Click Here to View Answer
a) Immediate right

 

 

6-10) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A person applied for different bank exams SBI-PO, SBI-ASST, SBI-CLERK, IBPS-PO, RRB-PO, IBPS-CLERK, RRB-ASST and RRB-CLERK. Each exam is scheduled in different months March, April, June, July, August, September, November and December but not necessarily in same order. Each exam has different time duration: 140 minutes, 150 minutes, 160 minutes, 175 minutes, 180 minutes, 135 minutes, 145 minutes and 120 minutes, again not necessarily in the same order. IBPS-PO exam scheduled in the month of August. SBI-ASST exam which is for 160 minutes and RRB-ASST exam scheduled in June month for 145 minutes. IBPS-CLERK exam scheduled one of the months which has 31 days but after RRB-CLERK exam. Three exams scheduled in between RRB-PO and RRB-ASST. The exam scheduled in July is of 180 minutes. RRB-CLERK exam scheduled in September and is for 120 minutes. SBI-PO exam is not scheduled the month which has 30 days and IBPS-PO and RRB-PO has 140 minutes and 150 minutes respectively. SBI-CLERK exam scheduled immediately above which exam has 160 minutes.

6) Which of the following combinations of exam – Month – Time Duration is correct?

a) SBI-PO-July-135 minutes

b) RRB-PO-November-150 minutes

c) IBPS-CLERK-December-175 minutes

d) SBI-ASST-April-145 minutes

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) RRB-PO-November-150 minutes 

 

Month

Exams

Time Duration

March

SBI Clerk

135/175 min

April

SBI Assistant

160 min

June

RRB Assistant

145 min

July

SBI PO

180 min

August

IBPS PO

140 min

September

RRB Clerk

120 min

November

RRB PO

150 min

December

IBPS Clerk

135/175 min

7) Which of the month has least time duration?

a) June

b) July

c) August

d) September

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) September

Month

Exams

Time Duration

March

SBI Clerk

135/175 min

April

SBI Assistant

160 min

June

RRB Assistant

145 min

July

SBI PO

180 min

August

IBPS PO

140 min

September

RRB Clerk

120 min

November

RRB PO

150 min

December

IBPS Clerk

135/175 min

8) If the person got selected all the exams which was held after July month and the person choose one among them. Then which of the following exam may go for job?

a) SBI-PO

b) SBI-CLERK

c) IBPS-PO

d) RRB-ASST

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) IBPS-PO

 

Month

Exams

Time Duration

March

SBI Clerk

135/175 min

April

SBI Assistant

160 min

June

RRB Assistant

145 min

July

SBI PO

180 min

August

IBPS PO

140 min

September

RRB Clerk

120 min

November

RRB PO

150 min

December

IBPS Clerk

135/175 min

9) How many exams scheduled between RRB-ASST and SBI-ASST?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) None

 

Month

Exams

Time Duration

March

SBI Clerk

135/175 min

April

SBI Assistant

160 min

June

RRB Assistant

145 min

July

SBI PO

180 min

August

IBPS PO

140 min

September

RRB Clerk

120 min

November

RRB PO

150 min

December

IBPS Clerk

135/175 min

10) The Time Duration of IBPS-CLERK is?

a) 175 minutes

b) 145 minutes

c) 135 minutes

d) Cannot be determine

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Cannot be determine

 

Month

Exams

Time Duration

March

SBI Clerk

135/175 min

April

SBI Assistant

160 min

June

RRB Assistant

145 min

July

SBI PO

180 min

August

IBPS PO

140 min

September

RRB Clerk

120 min

November

RRB PO

150 min

December

IBPS Clerk

135/175 min


IBPS PO Study Planner

 


 

" data-link="https://twitter.com/intent/tweet?text=Crack+IBPS+PO+%3A+Seating+Arrangement+%3A+Day+65&url=http%3A%2F%2Fbankersdaily.in%2Ftarget-sbi-po-reasoning-day-19%2F&via=">">Tweet
0 Shares