Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 101

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

                                                You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

 

1) A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a 1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave Rider is _________

a) Vice

b) Bug

c) Lice

d) Worm

Click Here to View Answer
d) Worm

2. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and each special character is made up of a unique combination of:

a) Eight bytes

b) Eight kilobytes.

c) Eight characters.

d) Eight bit.

Click Here to View Answer
d) Eight bit.

3. The linking of computers with a communication system is called

a) Networking

b) Pairing

c) Interlocking

d) Assembling

e) Sharing

Click Here to View Answer
a) Networking

4. A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called

a) Operating System

b) Computer

c) Office

d) Interpreter

e) Compiler

Click Here to View Answer
a) Operating System

5. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into information is called:

a) Programming.

b) Processing.

c) Storing

d) Organizing.

e) Compiler

Click Here to View Answer
b) Processing.

6. A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study trends.

a) Data mining

b) Data selection

c) POS(Point of Sale)

d) Data conversion

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) POS(Point of Sale)

7. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a meaningful fashion.

a) Processing

b) Information

c) Software

d) Storage

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Information

8. DOS stands for____________

a) Direct Operation System

b) Disk Operation Software

c) Disk Operation System

d) Direct Operation Software

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Disk Operation System

9. DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.

a) Network

b) Wireless

c) Slow

d) Broadband

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Broadband

10. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is known as__________

a) Corrupted

b) Volatile

c) Non-Volatile

d) Non-Corrupted

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Volatile


Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 100