Computer Knowledge Quiz – Set 95

Dear Bankers Daily Aspirants,

You have preparing for competitive exams. Computer Knowledge  Quiz is one of the most important topic for Banking Exam. Bankers daily Provided daily Computer Knowledge Quiz. It is very useful for all competitive exam.

1. Applications are often referred to as

a) data file

b) executable files

c) system software

d) the operating system

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) executable files

2. Which protocol does Ping use?

a) TCP

b) ARP

c) ICMP

d) BootP

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
c) ICMP

3. Collecting personal information and effectively posing as another individual is known as

a) spooling

b) spoofing

c) hacking

d) identify theft

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) spoofing

4. The _______ file format is a method of encoding pictures on a computer.

a) HTML

b) JPEG

c) FTP

d) URL

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) JPEG

5. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is called a

a) disk

b) data

c) file

d) floppy

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) file

6. ________ is the most important/powerful computer in a typical network.

a) Desktop

b) Network client

c) Network server

d) Bank

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
c) Network server

7. The “home page” of a web site is _________.

a) the largest page

b) the last page

c) the first page

d) the most colourful page

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) the first page

8. What is a Firewall in Computer Network?

a) An operating System of Computer Network

b) The physical boundary of Network

c) A web browsing Software

d) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access

e) None of these 

Click Here to View Answer
d) A system designed to prevent unauthorized access

9. The HTML code written in a text editor to make web-pages, is

a) HTML coding tags

b) source code

c) source element

d) tags

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) HTML coding tags

10. The basic building block of a database that contains related records is

a) Report

b) Form

c) Table

d) Edited Page

e) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Report


 Computer Knowledge Quiz – set 94