Current Affairs Quiz – 19 July,2017

Q.1) Name the Minister of State for Planning, Programme Implementation and Statistics who introduced ‘Requisitioning and Acquisition of Immovable Property (Amendment) Bill, 2017’.

a) Haribhai Parthbhai Chaudhary

b) Hansraj Gangaram Ahir

c) Upendra Kushwaha

d) Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

e) Rao Inderjit Singh

Click Here to View Answer
 e) Rao Inderjit Singh 

Q.2) Which state has constituted a nine member committee to design a ‘state’ flag — an identity symbol unique to the state and submit a report on giving it legal sanctity?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Karnataka

e) Andhra Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer

d) Karnataka

Q.3) Which country topped the list of citizens acquiring foreign nationality, said a recent global study on Migration Outlook 2017?

a) India

b) China

c) Indonesia

d) Malaysia

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
a) India

Q.4) Which of the following is the most valuable firm on the bourses, added another feather in its cap by crossing the Rs 5 lakh crore market-capitalisation for the first time in its trading history?

a) ONGC

b) TCS

c) Vedanta

d) RIL

e) ITC

Click Here to View Answer

d) RIL

Q.5) Which of the following integrated website launched by SBI a dedicated portal that will help home buyers to choose flats from its 3,000 approved projects across the country?

a) www.sbirealty.org

b) www.sbirealty.in

c) www.sbirealty.com

d) www.sbirealty.co.in

e) www.sbirealty.bank.in

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) www.sbirealty.in

Q.6) Who has been elected to an influential cross-party panel in the UK Parliament that examines the workings of the Home Office?

a) Marsha Singh

b) Parmjit Singh Gill

c) Preet Kaur Gill

d) Shailesh Vara

e) Claude Moraes

Click Here to View Answer
 

c) Preet Kaur Gill

Q.7) Who has been unanimously elected as the 16th president of Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission?

a) Swami Shankarananda

b) Swami Gahanananda

c) Swami Ranganathananda

d) Smarananandaji Maharaj

e) Swami Atmasthananda

Click Here to View Answer

d) Smarananandaji Maharaj

Q.8) Name the Infosys executive vice president who retired recently?

a) Vishal Sikka

b) Ritika Suri

c) Pravin Rao

d) Mohit Joshi

e) Ravi Kumar S

Click Here to View Answer

b) Ritika Suri

Q.9) Hypersonic International Flight Research Experimentation Program (HIFiRE) is a part of joint project done by US and ___________.

a) UK

b) Australia

c) New Zealand

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) Australia

Q.10) Which scientists have identified a new bird-like species of dinosaur that lived nearly 71 million years ago and was about the size of a person?

a) New York

b) Canada

c) Germany

d) Japan

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) Canada

Q.11) Which of the following country banned from football association by the FIFA to save the country’s club competing in African club completion?

a) Portuguese

b) Sudan

c) Mexico

d) Uruguay

e) Spain

Click Here to View Answer

b) Sudan

Q.12) Name the chief minister who was recently reappointed by the Governor Padmanaba Acharya after proving his majority on the floor of the House.

a) Okram Ibobi Singh

b) Nitish Kumar

c) Virbhadra Singh

d) Pema Khandu

e) T.R. Zeliang

Click Here to View Answer
e) T.R. Zeliang

Q.13) Name the Asian champion shot-putter, who has been caught in the dope net after testing positive for a banned stimulant, lose the gold in Asian Athletics Championship held in Bhubaneswar.

a) Galina Zybina

b) Astrid Kumbernuss

c) Margitta Helmbold Gummel

d) Nadezshda Chizhova

e) Manpreet Kaur

Click Here to View Answer
e) Manpreet Kaur

Q.14) Which Bollywood Actress has been recently inducted as one of the newest members of the Academy of Motion Picture of Arts & Sciences?

a) Aishwarya Rai Bacchan

b) Priyanka Chopra

c) Sonam Kapoor

d) Deepika Padukone

e) Alia Bhatt

Click Here to View Answer
d) Deepika Padukone

Q.15) Which place in Haryana has been the first newly developed Apple Market become functional, that was launched by Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Mr. Om Prakash Dhankar?

a) Sonipat

b) Jhajjar

c) Panchkula

d) Karnal

e) Sirsa

Click Here to View Answer
c) Panchkula

Q.16) India’s GDP could rise to about _______ dollars over the next 15 years if the country registers an economic growth of 8 per cent annually said by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Arvind Panagriya.

a) 5 trillion

b) 6 trillion

c) 7 trillion

d) 8 trillion

e) 10 trillion

Click Here to View Answer
d) 8 trillion

Q.17) Who was appointed as bowling coach for Indian Cricket team by Board of Control for Cricket?

a) Bharat Arun

b) Ravi Shastri

c) Srikanth

d) Jaydev Unadkat

e) Subramian Badrinath

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bharat Arun

Q.18) Name the scheme that was approved by the Maharashtra government with a revised policy, under which families having a yearly income of up to 7.5 lakh rupees will be benefited?

a) Punjabrao Deshmukh Scheme

b) Bal Thackeray Upgath Vima Yojana

c) Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jeevandayeeni Yojana

d) Mhada Sarkari Yojana

e) Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree Scheme

Click Here to View Answer
e) Majhi Kanya Bhagyashree Scheme

Q.19) Which of the following day was observed on July 18 by United Nations?

a) World Consumer Rights Day

b) World Music Day

c) Malala Day

d) World TB Day

e) Mandela Day

Click Here to View Answer
e) Mandela Day

Q.20) The School of International Biodesign (SIB) startup M/s Sohum Innovation Labs India Pvt Ltd designed a hearing device ‘Sohum’ especially for __________.

a) Older people

b) Below poverty people

c) Newborn children

d) Children upto five years

e) Government officials

Click Here to View Answer
c) Newborn children



1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*