Current Affairs Quiz – 22, AUGUST 2017

Q.1) Physical police verification for passport will not be needed from next year as the Centre is planning to connect the procedure with CCTNS. In the term CCTNS, 2nd C stand for ________.

a) Cyber

b) Criminal

c) Crime

d) Common

e) Concept

Click Here to View Answer

b) Criminal

Q.2) How many panel members has been named to select films for IFFI at Goa?

a) 30

b) 35

c) 40

d) 45

e) 50

Click Here to View Answer

c) 40

Q.3) Which state government inked an agreement with state owned oil firm HPCL to form a joint venture company for Barmer petroleum refinery and petrochemical complex?

a) Punjab

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Rajasthan

e) Gujarat

Click Here to View Answer

d) Rajasthan

Q.4) Who launched Swasth Bachche, Swasth Bharat Programme, an initiative of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan to prepare a physical Health and Fitness Profile Card for more than 12 lakhs of Kendriya Vidyalaya students in Kochi?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Narendra Modi

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Prakash Javadekar

Click Here to View Answer

e) Prakash Javadekar

Q.5) The cloud seeding experiment taken up at cost of 35 crore, called Project Varshadhari, began in which state.

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Telangana

d) Maharashtra

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer

e) Karnataka

Q.6) The 10th round of negotiations for the proposed free trade agreement between India and _______ started in New Delhi.

a) Canada

b) Mexico

c) Italy

d) China

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer

a) Canada

Q.7) Which country inked a pact with Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and the Union Ministry of Health to collaborate on vaccine research and development?

a) South Africa

b) South Korea

c) Australia

d) USA

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer

b) South Korea

Q.8) Banks will have to pay ________ per cent Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) on imports of gold and silver, which can be claimed as input tax credit, the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) said.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click Here to View Answer

c) Three

Q.9) Who has been appointed as the Director General, Railway Protection Force, Railway Board?

a) Dharshan Kumar

b) Dharmendra Kumar

c) Dhanajayan Kumar

d) Dhanrajan Kumar

e) Dhanapal Kumar

Click Here to View Answer

b) Dharmendra Kumar

Q.10) Who has been appointed as the Chief People’s Officer of Uber for its India and South Asia operations?

a) Yashpala Reddy

b) Kripahpala Reddy

c) Vishkapala Reddy

d) Shikapala Reddy

e) Vishpala Reddy

Click Here to View Answer

e) Vishpala Reddy

Q.11) Who recieved the Global Agriculture Leadership Award from Indian Council of Food and Agriculture (ICFA)?

a) Chandrababu Naidu

b) Nitish Kumar

c) Chandrasekhar Rao

d) Devendra fadnavis

e) Mamata Banerjee

Click Here to View Answer

c) Chandrasekhar Rao

Q.12) Which country based pediatrician has discovered an inexpensive prevention technique against sepsis?

a) South Africa

b) South Korea

c) Australia

d) USA

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer

d) USA

Q.13) Which country scientists have developed the world’s smallest surgical robot which could transform everyday operations for tens of thousands of patients?

a) South Africa

b) South Korea

c) Australia

d) USA

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer

e) UK

Q.14) On which day Sri Guru Granth Sahib birthday is celebrated?

a) August 21st

b) August 22nd

c) August 23rd

d) August 24th

e) August 25th

Click Here to View Answer

b) August 22nd

Q.15) Who won the bronze in double trap event at Junior Shotgun World Cup in Porpetto, Italy?

a) Lakshay Sen

b) James Dedman

c) Shapath Bharadwaj

d) Lakshay Sheoran

e) Manisha Keer

Click Here to View Answer

c) Shapath Bharadwaj

Q.16) In cloud seeding operation, a first in Magadi and Ramanagaram, aims to condense small water particles by clouds (size less than 10 microns) to droplets of 50 microns, which can constitute rains. The flight is expected to a one-hour sortie and will spray________.

a) Silver Iodide

b) Sodium Chloride

c) Potassium Chloride

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

Click Here to View Answer

d) All of the above

Q.17) Banks will have to pay 3 per cent Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) on imports of gold and silver, which can be claimed as input tax credit, the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) said. This 3 per cent IGST is payable with effect from _______.

a) July 1st

b) August 1st

c) September 1st

d) October 1st

e) November 1st

Click Here to View Answer

a) July 1st

Q.18) Who won a bronze in the mixed team trap competition at the ISSF Junior Shotgun World Cup in Porpetto, Italy?

a) Shapath Bharadwaj

b) Manisha Keer

c) Lakshay Sheoran

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

Click Here to View Answer

e) Both b and c

Q.19) Rajasthan government and state owned oil firm HPCL inked an agreement to form a joint venture company for Barmer petroleum refinery and petrochemical complex. With JV in place, government is aiming to start and complete the construction work in how many years.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click Here to View Answer

d) Four

Q.20) August 22nd is the ______ birthday of Sri Guru Granth Sahib the eleventh guru of Sikhs is being celebrated with religious fervor and Geity.

a) 411th

b) 412th

c) 413th

d) 414th

e) 415th

Click Here to View Answer

c) 413th