CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR IBPS RRB & PO: 29TH AUGUST 2017

Q.1) Which of the following ministry has decided to organize Pan India camps in handlooms and handicrafts clusters, under the initiative of Hastkala Sahyog Shivir?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Ministry of Textiles

c) Ministry of commerce

d) Ministry of Human resource and development

e) Ministry of Urban Development

Click here for Answer
b) Ministry of Textiles

Q.2) Realty firm Supertech has received green nod for developing a sports-centric housing project. The proposed residential project ‘Sports Village’ will be launched during Diwali this year and will be completed in______ years.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click here for Answer
d) Four

Q.3) Which of the following State’s Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) has planned to launch “Dasara Special Tour Package” in Golden Chariot Luxury Train to promote the State festival?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Telangana

e) Andhra Pradesh

Click here for Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.4) Name the India’s first and only luxury tourist train runs by Karnataka State Tourism Development Corporation (KSTDC) to promote the State dasara festival.

a) Maharajas Express

b) Deccan Odyssey

c) Golden Chariot

d) Palace on Wheels

e) Maha Parinirvan Express

Click here for Answer
c) Golden Chariot

Q.5) Realty firm Supertech has received green nod for developing a sports-centric housing project in ______.

a) Jaipur

b) Varanasi

c) Lucknow

d) Greater Noida

e) Gurugram

Click here for Answer
d) Greater Noida

Q.6) How many crore has been entitled as an investment for developing a sports-centric housing project in Greater Noida by Realty firm Supertech?

a) Rs.1110 crore

b) Rs.1120 crore

c) Rs.1130 crore

d) Rs.1140 crore

e) Rs.1150 crore

Click here for Answer
c) Rs.1130 crore

Q.7) Ministry of Textiles has decided to organize Pan India camps in handlooms and handicrafts clusters, under the initiative of Hastkala Sahyog Shivir. This initiative is dedicated to ______.

a) Pradhan Mantri Gram Sinchai Yojana

b) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

c) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Garib Kalyan Varsh

d) Pradhan Mantri Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana

e) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Shramev Jayate Karyakram

Click here for Answer
c) Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Garib Kalyan Varsh

Q.8) Which of the following ministry and Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH India on behalf of the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany signed an agreement on technical cooperation under the “Indo-German Energy Programme – Green Energy Corridors (IGEN-GEC)”?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Ministry of Renewable Energy

c) Ministry of commerce

d) Ministry of Human resource and development

e) Ministry of Urban Development

Click here for Answer
b) Ministry of Renewable Energy

Q.9) With which of the following country India has signed an agreement on technical cooperation for Green Energy Corridors to improve the sector framework and conditions for grid integration of renewable energies?

a) USA

b) UK

c) Russia

d) Germany

e) Japan

Click here for Answer
d) Germany

Q.10) Which of the following minster has launched the Sports Talent Search Portal to spot the best talent from among the young population of the country?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer
b) Venkaiah Naidu

Q.11) Who will inaugurate various National Highway projects in Rajasthan. The projects include six Lane Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal at Kota, four laning of Gomati Chauraha – Udaipur section and four laning of Rajsamand – Bhilwara section?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer
c) Narendra Modi

Q.12) Ministry of Youth Affairs and sports has launched Sports Talent Search Portal to spot the best talent from among the young population of the country. The portal was launched by the Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu at a function at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in ______.

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Hyderabad

Click here for Answer
a) New Delhi

Q.13) How many crore rupees outlay has been provided prime minister Narendra Modi for various National Highway projects in Rajasthan. The projects include six Lane Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal at Kota, four laning of Gomati Chauraha – Udaipur section and four laning of Rajsamand – Bhilwara section?

a) 12,000 crore

b) 13,000 crore

c) 14,000 crore

d) 15,000 crore

e) 16,000 crore

Click here for Answer
d) Rs.15,000 crore

Q.14) Who will inaugurate 92nd foundation course programme for civil services probationers at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of administration?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer
e) Smirti Irani

 Q.15)  Indian and Chinese troops have been confronting each other at the ______ plateau near the borders of India, its ally Bhutan, and China, in the most serious and prolonged standoff in decades along their disputed Himalayan border.

a) Bhander

b) Shillong

c) Vallam

d) Doklam

e) Kolar

Click here for Answer
d) Doklam

Q.16) Which of the following city’s Railway Police is going to set up a special emergency railway helpline to respond to the passengers complaints quickly?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Hyderabad

Click here for Answer
c) Mumbai

Q.17) With which of the following country that India have agreed to an “expeditious disengagement” of troops in a disputed border area, where their soldiers have been locked in a stand-off for more than two months?

a) Bhutan

b) China

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) Afghanistan

Click here for Answer
b) China

Q.18) Which of the following country imposes world toughest law against plastic bags?

a) Mali

b) Bostwana

c) Libya

d) Kenya

e) Rwanda

Click here for Answer
d) Kenya

Q.19) Information and broadcasting Minister Smriti Irani will inaugurate 92nd foundation course programme for civil services probationers at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration in ______.

a) Mussoorie

b) Varanasi

c) Lucknow

d) Greater Noida

e) Gurugram

Click here for Answer
a) Mussoorie

Q.20) Which of the following Helpline Number was launched by Railway Police (GRP) in Mumbai to directly report thefts, harassment of women, fights, etc. to the nearest officer?

a) 1511

b) 1512

c) 1513

d) 1514

e) 1515

Click here for Answer
b) 1512

Q.21) How many years of imprisonment will be given for producing, selling or even using plastic bags in Kenya?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click here for Answer
d) Four

Q.22) Which of the following ministry inaugurated the Ocean Forecasting System for Comoros, Madagascar, and Mozambique at the third Ministerial Meeting of Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) for Asia and Africa?

a) Ministry of Earth Sciences

b) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

c) Ministry of commerce

d) Ministry of Human resource and development

e) Ministry of Urban Development

Click here for Answer
a) Ministry of Earth Sciences

Q.23) Which of the following Ministry released the next edition of its consolidated FDI policy document, incorporating all the changes made over the past year?

a) Ministry of Earth Sciences

b) Ministry of New and Renewable Energy

c) Ministry of Commerce

d) Ministry of Human resource and development

e) Ministry of Urban Development

Click here for Answer
c) Ministry of Commerce

Q.24) Name the new media agency program launched by Twitter that was dedicated to young media executives?

a) “#TweetToTheYoung”

b) “#TweetToTheTop”

c) “#TweetToTheBottom”

d) “#TweetToTheYoungesters”

e) “#TweetToTheMedia”

Click here for Answer
b) “#TweetToTheTop”

Q.25) Who has launched the world’s first diamond futures contracts to provide exporters with a hedging tool?

a) ICEC

b)ICEX

c) IEEX

d) ICCX

e) IECX

Click here for Answer
b)ICEX

Q.26) The Income Tax Department once again warned people against cash dealings of ______ lakh rupees and more, saying any violation of this cap will invite strict penalty under law.

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click here for Answer
b) Two

Q.27) DIPP releases next edition of consolidated FDI policy. In the term DIPP, 2nd P stands for______.

a) Policy

b) Promotion

c) Promoters

d) Production

e) Prosperity

Click here for Answer
b) Promotion

Q.28) The tax department has also asked the public to report such violations or those pertaining to black money to their jurisdictional principal commissioner of I-T department or email the same to ______.

a) blackmoneyinfo@incometaxer.gov.in

b) blackmoneeyinfo@incometax.gov.co.in

c)blackmoneyinfo@incometax.gov.in

d) blackmoneyinform@incometax.gov.in

e) blackmoneyinfo@incometax.gov.com

Click here for Answer
c)blackmoneyinfo@incometax.gov.in

Q.29) I-T Dept once again warned people against cash dealings of Rs 2 lakh & more. Similarly, receiving or repaying ______ rupees or more in cash for transfer of immovable property relating to expenditure of business or profession is also banned.

a) Rs 30,000

b) Rs 10,000

c)  Rs 15,000

d)  Rs 20,000

e)  Rs 30,000

Click here for Answer
d)  Rs 20,000

Q.30) Which of the following entity has entered into a partnership with Symantec Corporation to protect businesses in India from online threats?

a) Aircel

b) Airtel

c) Vodafone

d) BSNL

e) Idea

Click here for Answer
b) Airtel

Q.31) How many STPs has been awarded for the contracts under hybrid annuity model, From Namami Gange programme, National Mission for Clean Ganga under Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Click here for Answer
c) Three

Q.32) Name the 13-year-old Indian-origin boy in the UK has got the highest possible score of 162 on a Mensa IQ test, placing him in the top one per cent people in the world who achieved this feat.

a) Sharav Garg

b) Bhargav Garg

c) Charuv Garg

d) Dhruv Garg

e) Puruv Garg

Click here for Answer
d) Dhruv Garg

Q.33) National Sports day, the Day is celebrated on ______ august every year to mark the birthday of Dhyan Chand.

a) 26th

b) 27th

c) 28th

d) 29th

e) 30th

Click here for Answer
d) 29th

Q.34) Name the foreign lender’s vice chairman and investment banking head Sunil Sanghai quit recently?

a) Barclays Bank

b) Royal Bank of Scotland

c) Deutsche Bank

d) HSBC Bank
e) Bank of America

Click here for Answer
d) HSBC Bank

Q.35) Name a member of India’s gold winning football team at the first Asian Games in 1951, passed away recently?

a) Jamed Khan

b) Mohamed Khan

c) Ahhmed Khan

d) Aamed Khan

e)Ahmed Khan

Click here for Answer
e)Ahmed Khan

Other related Quizzes:

Current Affairs Quiz 28, August 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 27, August 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 27, August 2017