CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR IBPS RRB & PO: 28TH AUGUST 2017

Q.1) Name the minister, who addressed a gathering at the Sankalp Se Siddhi program. The programme was organized by ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute, Kanpur, Narendra Deva University of Agriculture and Technology.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Sushma Swaraj

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer

b) Radha Mohan Singh

Q.2) Name the minister, who launched BEML’s third Line Ultra-Modern Metro Manufacturing Facility to enhance the production of metro cars for the forthcoming metro projects in India.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Sushma Swaraj

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer

c) Arun Jaitley

Q.3) Indian Army will finally get an advanced medium-range surface to air missile (MRSAM) system by ______, which will be able to shoot down ballistic missiles, fighter jets and attack helicopters from a range of around 70 km.

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2021

e) 2022

Click here for Answer

c) 2020

Q.4) In which edition the annual three-day conference of Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine is celebrated at the Institute of Aerospace Medicine,  inaugurated by Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa?

a) 52th

b) 53th

c) 54th

d) 55th

e) 56th 

Click here for Answer
e) 56th 

Q.5) The first edition of Miss Transqueen India, a beauty pageant for transgenders, will take place in ______.

a) Varanasi

b) Lucknow

c) Faizabad

d) Ghaziabad

e) Gurugram

Click here for Answer
e) Gurugram

Q.6) Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh addressed a gathering at the Sankalp Se Siddhi program in ______.

a) Varanasi

b) Lucknow

c) Faizabad

d) Ghaziabad

e) Gurugram

Click here for Answer

a) Varanasi

Q.7) Defence Minister Arun Jaitley launched BEML’s third Line Ultra-Modern Metro Manufacturing Facility to enhance the production of metro cars for the forthcoming metro projects in India. He inaugurated the indigenously designed and developed biggest ever diesel excavator of ______.

a) BE1800E

b) BE1800A

c) BE1800B

d) BE1800C

e) BE1800D

Click here for Answer
e) BE1800D

Q.8) In collaboration with which country Indian Army will finally get an advanced medium-range surface to air missile (MRSAM) system by 2020 which will be able to shoot down ballistic missiles, fighter jets and attack helicopters from a range of around 70 km?

a) USA

b) Israel

c) Iran

d) Russia

e) France

Click here for Answer

b) Israel

Q.9) In which of the following city Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa inaugurated the 56th annual three-day conference of Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine at the Institute of Aerospace Medicine?

a) New Delhi

b) Hyderabad

c) Bengaluru

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

Click here for Answer

c) Bengaluru

Q.10) Which of the following village in Manipur has emerged as the ‘100 percent computer literate’ not only in the state but in the entire North East?

a) Ningthoukhong Kha

b) Namoikhul

c) Ngaikhong Khunou

d) Nungthaang Tampak

e) Ngaikhong Khullen

Click here for Answer

d) Nungthaang Tampak

Q.11) Name the minister who participated in the two-day Indian Ocean Conference (ICO) to be held in Colombo.

a) Narendra Modi

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Sushma Swaraj

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer

d) Sushma Swaraj

Q.12) How many billion dollar worth of Carmichael coal project work will be started by Adani group in October?

a) $ 14.5 billion

b) $ 15.5 billion

c) $ 16.5 billion

d) $ 17.5 billion

e) $ 18.5 billion

Click here for Answer

c) $ 16.5 billion

Q.13) Name the minister who handed over the Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (LRSAM) jointly developed by India and Israel, to the Indian Navy, at Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL).

a) Narendra Modi

b) Radha Mohan Singh

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Sushma Swaraj

e) Smirti Irani

Click here for Answer

c) Arun Jaitley

Q.14) In collaboration with which of the following country Indian navy jointly developed Long-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (LRSAM) at Bharat Dynamics Ltd (BDL)?

a) USA

b) Israel

c) Iran

d) Russia

e) France

Click here for Answer

b) Israel

Q.15) Which of the following is the theme of two-day Indian Ocean Conference (ICO) to be held in Colombo?

a) Prosperity, peace and progress

b) Peace, progress and prosperity

c) Progress prosperity and peace

d) Progress, peace and prosperity

e) Peace, prosperity and progress

Click here for Answer

b) Peace, progress and prosperity

Q.16) In which country, Adani Group plans to start work on its $16.5 billion Carmichael coal project in October.

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Japan

d) China

e) Germany

Click here for Answer
a) Australia

 

Q.17) Which of the following island is the Least-visited Country in the World has also become a compelling place to study the effects of climate change?

a) Japan

b) Tuvalu

c) Jamaica

d) Mauritius

e) Fiji

Click here for Answer

b) Tuvalu

Q.18) Which of the following country has launched Formosat-5, the first home grown observation satellite, from an air base in the US, the island nation’s National Space Organisation (NSO)?

a) Japan

b) Russia

c) Finland

d) Taiwan

e) Norway

Click here for Answer

d) Taiwan

Q.19) Who was appointed as the 45th chief justice of India after JS Khehar?

a) T. S. Thakur

b) P. Sathasivam

c) Dipak Misra

d) Sudhi Ranjan Das

e) Altamas Kabir

Click here for Answer
c) Dipak Misra

Q.20) How many Indian companies have made it to the latest Clean200 list, featuring the world’s largest publicly traded companies making significant revenue from clean energy?

a) Five

b) Six

c) Seven

d) Eight
e) Nine

Click here for Answer

c) Seven

Q.21) Which of the following software entity has chosen Dara Khosrowshahi, as the chief executive of travel company Expedia Inc?

a) Ola

b) Uber

c) Amazon

d) Flipkart

e) Snapdeal

Click here for Answer

b) Uber

Q.22) Which of the following organisation has notified the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Act?

a) RBI

b) GOI

c) MEA

d) IREDA

e) IBBI

Click here for Answer

b) GOI

Q.23) Justice Dipak Misra was sworn in as the ______ chief justice of India.

a) 42rd

b) 43rd

c) 44th

d) 45th

e) 46th  

Click here for Answer

d) 45th

Q.24) Which of the following countries is not in the latest Clean200 list, featuring the world’s largest publicly traded companies making significant revenue from clean energy?

a) Suzlon Energy

b) Bharat Heavy Electricals

c) Tata Chemicals

d) Adani Group

e) Thermax Ltd 

Click here for Answer

d) Adani Group

Q.25) Which of the following organisation has launched a Central Database of all Insurance Sales Persons in the country?

a) RBI

b) GOI

c) IRDAI

d) IREDA

e) IBBI

Click here for Answer

c) IRDAI

Q.26) Which of the following bank has announced a software upgrade to create a single point-of-sale (PoS) machine which will accept payments through Unified Payments Interface (UPI), BharatQR, SMS Pay and the bank’s mobile wallet, in addition to the traditional mode of swiping cards?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Induslnd Bank

Click here for Answer

b) HDFC Bank

Q.27) Name the driver, who has won Belgian Grand Prix 2017.

a) Sebastian Vettel

b) Lewis Hamilton

c) Nico Rosberg

d) Daniel Ricciardo

e) Kimi Raikkonen

Click here for Answer

a) Sebastian Vettel

Q.28) Name the rapper who has taken six prizes at the MTV Video Music Awards in Los Angeles.

a) Kendrick Lamar

b) Lauryn Hill

c) Wu-Tang Clan

d) Lil Uzi Vert

e) Ghostface Killah

Click here for Answer

a) Kendrick Lamar

Q.29) Which of the following sports player has secured a silver medal at the World Badminton Championships held recently?

a) Jwala Gutta

b) PV Sindhu

c) Nozomi Okuhara

d) Saina Nehwal

e) Parupalli Kashyap

Click here for Answer

b) PV Sindhu

Q.30) Name the football player who has become the first player in La Liga history to reach the 350 goal mark.

a) Radamel Falcao

b) Zlatan Ibrahimovic

c) Cristiano Ronaldo

d) Michel Platini

e) Lionel Messi

Click here for Answer
Lionel Messi

Q.31) Which of the following country have lifted the SAFF Under-15 football Championship title at Kathmandu?

a) Bhutan

b) Bangladesh

c) China

d) Japan

e) India

Click here for Answer
e) India

Q.32) Which of the following payment will be accepted by HDFC Bank announced a software upgrade to create a single point-of-sale (PoS) machine?

A) Unified Payments Interface (UPI)

B) Bharat QR

C) SMS Pay

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and B

e) All A, B and C

Click here for Answer
e) All A, B and C

Q.33) Name the horror-movie pioneer whose low-budget sensation “The Texas Chain Saw Massacre” took a buzz saw to audiences with its brutally frightful vision, has died recently?

a) Christopher Allen

b) Tobe Hooper

c) Wil Cardon

d) Tomasz Konina

e) Rick Sowieta

Click here for Answer

b) Tobe Hooper


Other related Quizzes:

Current Affairs Quiz 27, August 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 26, August 2017

Current Affairs Quiz 25, August 2017