Current Affairs Quiz – June 19, 2016

Q.1) The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) has inaugurated a toll free helpline for the Kashmiris, whereby it shall be able to serve the citizens of the Valley located all over the country. What is the name of toll free helpline?

a) MADADGAAR

b) MAGADGAAR

c) MEGADGAAR

d) MADADGARS

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) MADADGAAR

Q.2) External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated KIP for young overseas Indians to promote awareness on different facets of life in India and the progress made by the country in various fields such as economic and education at a function in New Delhi. What is “KIP” stand for ___.

a) Know Indira Programme

b) Know India Programme

c) Known India Programme

d) Know India Petition

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Know India Programme

Q.3) Sabarmati Ashram, which served as epicentre of the country’s freedom struggle during Mahatma Gandhi stay there, celebrated its ____ Years on June 17,2017.

a) 75th

b) 100th

c) 125th

d) 150th

e) 175th

Click Here to View Answer
b) 100th

Q.4) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has been working on a new propulsion system that converts solar energy into electrical energy which in turn is used to change the velocity of a satellite in space. It reduces the use of chemical propellant in a launch vehicle. What is the name of new propulsion system?

a) Electric Propulsion

b) Liquid Fuel chemical Propulsion

c) Cold-gas chemical Propulsion

d) Ion Propulsion

e) Solid fuel chemical propulsion

Click Here to View Answer
a) Electric Propulsion

Q.5) Which among the following NASA spacecraft, has designed to take astronauts to deep space destinations such as the Moon and Mars has successfully completed a series of tests for its critical safety systems?

a) Orbiter

b) Flyby

c) Orion

d) Rover

e) Penetrator

Click Here to View Answer
c) Orion

Q.6) Which of the following country scientist have finally unveiled some of the targets to be observed by the colossal James Webb Megatelescope?

a) U.S

b) Germany

c) China

d) India

e) Brazil

Click Here to View Answer
a) U.S

Q.7) According to the bi-annual Global Prime Office Occupancy Costs survey of US-based CBRE, which among the following place is labelled as 9th most expensive prime office market in the world?

a) Connaught, Delhi

b) Bandra Kurla Complex, Mumbai

c) CBD of Nariman Point, Mumbai

d) Pudong, Shanghai

e) Finance Street, Beijing

Click Here to View Answer
a) Connaught, Delhi

Q.8) Which among the following bank announced that is planning to open another 160 branches at different locations and reach the 1000-mark by the end of this financial year (2017-18)?

a) Axis bank

b) CUB bank

c) ICICI bank

d) Bandhan bank

e) South Indian bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Bandhan bank

Q.9) Which among the following actors passed away, recently who played Professor Everard role in “Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix”?

a) Sam Beazley

b) Sophia Loren

c) Brigitte Bardot

d) Barry Coe

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sam Beazley

Q.10) Which country has won the ICC champion trophy cup 2017?

a) Pakistan

b) India

c) Australia

d) England

e) South Africa

Click Here to View Answer
a) Pakistan

Q.11) The Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council has increased the room tariff threshold limit for the luxury rate of 28% will apply to the amount of ______.

a) Rs.5000

b) Rs.6500

c) Rs.7000

d) Rs.7500

e) Rs.9000

Click Here to View Answer
d) Rs.7500

Q.12) Industry body Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) announced that India Inc is ready for the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) from ____.

a) July 1, 2017

b) August 15, 2017

c) July 31, 2017

d) June 31, 2017

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) July 1, 2017

Q.13) Which of the following country has conducted a joint exercise with a Chinese fleet near the strategic Strait of Hormuz in the Persian Gulf?

a) Japan

b) Vietnam

c) Pakistan

d) Iran

e) Iraq

Click Here to View Answer
d) Iran

Q.14) Which among the following chief minister has visited to West Bengal to attended the ‘Swacchta Program’ in Midnapore and inaugurated ‘MODIFest’, an event to showcase PM Narendra Modi’s achievements in his three-year tenure, in Midnapore?

a) Chhattisgarh, Raman Singh

b) Manipur, N.Biren Singh

c) Assam, Sarbananda Sonowal

d) Meghalaya, Mukul Sharma

e) Jharkhand, Raghubar Das

Click Here to View Answer
a) Chhattisgarh, Raman Singh

Q.15) Who bagged the yellow metal in the men’s 60kg freestyle in Junior Asian championships?

a) Sharvan

b) Deepak Punia

c) Karan

d) Sandeep Tomar

e) Vinesh Poghat

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sharvan

Q.16) Who has been honoured as one of Disney legends along with Stan lee for his contribution to the Marvel brand. Both would be honour on July 14th from Disney CEO Bob Iger during D23 Expo 2017?

a) Jack Kirby

b) Leticia Roman

c) Carol Lynley

d) Donna Corcoran

e) Fabian Forte

Click Here to View Answer
a) Jack Kirby

Q.17) World father day is observed across the globe on _____.

a) June 16th

b) Third Sunday of June

c) Third Monday of June

d) June 19th

e) June 17th

Click Here to View Answer
b) Third Sunday of June

Q.18) Which of the following day is celebrated across the globe on June 18th?

a) World Mother Day

b) Sustainable Gastronomy Day

c) International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict

d) International Women Health awareness Day

e) UN Languages day

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sustainable Gastronomy Day

Q.19) What is the theme of 2017, International Day for the Elimination of Sexual Violence in Conflict is observed across the world on June 19th every year?

a) Preventing Sexual Violence Crimes through Justice and Deterrence

b) Prevent women from sexual violence

c) Prevent Sexual violence to women across world

d) No sexual violence on women

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Preventing Sexual Violence Crimes through Justice and Deterrence

Q.20) According to the Nomura report, India current account deficit is expected to be around ___ % in 2017?

a) 0.6

b) 1.2

c) 1.4

d) 2.1

e) 2.4

Click Here to View Answer
c) 1.4

Q.21) The books titled “Citizen Clem: A Biography of Clement Atlee” won the Britain most prestigious award. What is the name of award?

a) Orwell Prize

b) Victoria Cross

c) George Cross

d) BRIT Awards

e) Britannia Awards

Click Here to View Answer
a) Orwell Prize

Q.22) Which among the following actor bagged the best male actor award in 64th Jio Filmfare South Awards 2017?

a) Surya

b) Dhanush

c) Rajini

d) Madhavan

e) Samuthirakani

Click Here to View Answer
d) Madhavan

Q.23) Which of the following doesn’t have a potential candidates for merger & acquisition as mentioned by finance ministry, recently?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Bank of India

d) Indian bank

e) Canara Bank

Click Here to View Answer
d) Indian bank

Q.24) The Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization located in ____

a) Rome

b) London

c) New York

d) Washington D.C

e) Geneva

Click Here to View Answer
a) Rome

Q.25) Which among the following is going to set up steel plant at Manoharpur in West Singhbhum district in Jharkhand, recently?

a) JSW

b) Tata steel

c) Vedanta

d) SAIL

e) Jindal

Click Here to View Answer
c) Vedanta

Q.26) Which among the following is the mangrove forests in Thrissur district, named as a bird sanctuary?

a) Kandal Kaatukal

b) Kerala forests & wildlife department

c) Aaranyakam forests

d) Mannarkkad forests

e) Chettuva forests

Click Here to View Answer
e) Chettuva forests

Q.27) Which among the following bank headquarters located in Kolkata, West Bengal?

a) Allahabad bank

b) UCO bank

c) United bank of India

d) Bandhan bank

e) All the above

Click Here to View Answer
e) All the above

Q.28) Who has won the golden bat award in the ICC Champion trophy 2017 tournament held in oval, England?

a) Shikhar Dhawan

b) Hasan Ali

c) Rohit Sharma

d) Virat Kohli

e) Bhuvanesh Kumar

Click Here to View Answer
a) Shikhar Dhawan

Q.29) Name the Indian Shuttler who clinched his third Super series title, lifting the Indonesia Open men’s singles trophy.

a) Ajay Jayaram

b) H S Prannoy

c) Prakash Padukone

d) B. Sai Praneeth

e) K. Srikanth

Click Here to View Answer
e) K. Srikanth

Q.30) Which government announced that Indian nationals can apply for a visitor visa online starting from July?

a) New Zealand

b) Malaysia

c) Singapore

d) Canada

e) Australia

Click Here to View Answer
e) Australia

Q.31) Name the French president who has won a parliamentary majority and weeks after his own presidential victory?

a) François Hollande

b) Nicolas Sarkozy

c) Jacques Chirac

d) Emmanuel Macron

e) François Mitterrand

Click Here to View Answer
d) Emmanuel Macron

Q.32) Which government will shield 12% reservation for poor Muslim communities?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
b) Telangana

Q.33) Name the Municipal Corporation (SMC) has cleared an underground waste collection system covering 84 locations, and started working on a bin that will be placed in a large pit and look like a letter box over ground.

a) Surat

b) Rajkot

c) Vadodara

d) Jamnagar

e) Bhavnagar

Click Here to View Answer
a) Surat

Q.34) Name the Ramakrishna Math and Ramakrishna Mission President recently passed away after a prolonged illness?

a) Swami Suvirananda

b) Swami Smarananandaji

c) Swami Atmasthananda Maharaj

d) Swami Shivamayanandaji

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Swami Atmasthananda Maharaj

Q.35) After Andhra Pradesh, which government opens medical devices park for attracting medical device manufacturing units.

a) Tamilnadu

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Odisha

Click Here to View Answer
b) Telangana

Q.36) Gas transmission major GAIL launched the 6,283-crore in Gas Distribution (CGD) project in which City?

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Bhopal

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

Click Here to View Answer
a) Bengaluru

Q.37) National conference on “BOS INDICUS – The Glorious Indian Cow”, organised by Virat Hindustan Sangam (VHS) held at____________.

a) Bengaluru

b) Mumbai

c) Bhopal

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

Click Here to View Answer
b) Mumbai