Current Affairs Quiz – June 5, 2017

Q.1) India slips to __________ spot in IMD’s World Competitiveness list 2017.

a) 41st

b) 42nd

c) 43rd

d) 44th

e) 45th

Click Here to View Answer
e) 45th

Q.2) Which state was the only government in the country to launch welfare schemes such as pension for single women for the betterment of society?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Telangana

Click Here to View Answer
e) Telangana

Q.3) Which of the following scheme launched by Andhra Pradesh CM Chandrababu Naidu and inaugurated mobile veterinary clinic under Sanchara Pasu Vaidya Seva Kendram (SPVSK) with grant-in-aid under PPP (Public Private Partnership)?

a) Sexed Semen for cows supply scheme

b) Super semen for cows supply scheme

c) Seemly sexed cows for supply scheme

d) Semen sexed cows for supply scheme

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sexed Semen for cows supply scheme

Q.4) Which country is the host nation of the World Environment Day 2017?

a) Australia

b) India

c) Canada

d) Nepal

e) China

Click Here to View Answer
c) Canada

Q.5) Which among the following city in Andhra Pradesh has selected for MGNREGA national award in New Delhi for effective implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act during 2015-16?

a) Vizianagaram

b) Tirupati

c) Vijayawada

d) Kadapa

e) Rajahmundry

Click Here to View Answer
a) Vizianagaram

Q.6) Chief Minister Raghubar Das announced that Jharkhand has attracted an investment of _____crore which will create employment opportunities in the state.

a) Rs.250 crore

b) Rs.350 crore

c) Rs.500 crore

d) Rs.700 crore

e) Rs.850 crore

Click Here to View Answer
d) Rs.700 crore

Q.7) Which of the following is not in the Non-Permanent UNSC Members, recently elected by UN general assembly?

a) Cote D’Ivoire

b) Equatorial Guinea

c) Kuwait

d) Poland

e) Lima

Click Here to View Answer
e) Lima

Q.8) Who among the following country not withdraw its diplomatic service ties up with Qatar?

a) Bahrain

b) Sudan

c) Egypt

d) Saudi Arabia

e) UAE

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sudan

Q.9) Which among the following country signed a major deal with a Chinese company Gezhouba Group Corporation (CGGC) to develop a 1,200 MW Budhigandaki hydroelectric project, the biggest hydro project in the country?

a) Taiwan

b) Thailand

c) Pakistan

d) India

e) Nepal

Click Here to View Answer
e) Nepal

Q.10) What is the amount of bad loans is put up for sale by Andhra Bank and Allahabad bank?

a) Rs.1000 crore

b) Rs.3500 crore

c) Rs.6000 crore

d) Rs.1 lakh crore

e) Rs.1.5 lakh crore

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rs.6000 crore

Q.11) The country’s largest mortgage lender HDFC Ltd has acquired a 15% stake in First Housing Finance Co for $1.5 million. First Housing Finance co is the 1st housing finance company in the ________ country.

a) China

b) Nepal

c) Tanzania

d) Abu Dhabi

e) Bhutan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Tanzania

Q.12) Name the committee name which has been asked by IRDAI (Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority) to examine the current product structure under Standard Fire and Special Perils Policy (SFSP)?

a) Anurag Rastogi

b) Anurag Thakur

c) Amul Thapar

d) Aravind Swamy

e) R Gandhi

Click Here to View Answer
a) Anurag Rastogi

Q.13) According to the report released by World Bank, amid the substantial policy uncertainly the global economy still is expected to grow ____% in the current fiscal year?

a) 6.6%

b) 6.7%

c) 7.1%

d) 5.1%

e) 2.7%

Click Here to View Answer
e) 2.7%

Q.14) The world’s fastest elevator is set to be installed in a skyscraper complex in___________.

a) Japan

b) China

c) Germany

d) USA

e) UK

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.15) Who is the next ambassador of India to the Slovak Republic?

a) Jyoti Nath Dixit

b) Shri Param Jit Mann

c) Vijay K.Nambiar

d) Jayant Prasad

e) Rakesh Sood

Click Here to View Answer
b) Shri Param Jit Mann

Q.16) Who has been conferred with the Bharat Gaurav Award by NRI Community of U.S on June 9 at the United Nations Hall, New York?

a) Madhur Bhandarkar

b) Shrinivas Kulkarni

c) Sanjay Pratihar

d) Sanjay Leela Bhansali

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Madhur Bhandarkar

Q.17) Which veteran journalist, a former IANS Bureau Chief has been passed away at the age of 62, recently?

a) Shireen Bhan

b) Bahar Dutt

c) Sucheta Dalal

d) T.S.V Hari

e) Vikram Chandra

Click Here to View Answer
d) T.S.V Hari

Q.18) Name the Shuttler who won Men single Thailand Open Grand Prix badminton championship?

a) Pranav Chopra

b) Sai Praneeth

c) Dinesh Kanna

d) Raman Ghosh

e) Manu Attri

Click Here to View Answer
b) Sai Praneeth

Q.19) Which football team becomes the first team to ever win back-to-back Champions League titles?

a) Chelsea

b) Barcelona

c) Manchester United

d) Juventus

e) Real Madrid

Click Here to View Answer
e) Real Madrid

Q.20) Who won the ITF men Futures tennis in Singapore?

a) Ramkumar Ramanathan

b) Rohan Bopanna

c) Leander Paes

d) Ramesh Krishnan

e) Vishnu Vardhan

Click Here to View Answer
a) Ramkumar Ramanathan

Q.21) Which of the following day is celebrated on June 4th every year?

a) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression

b) World Environment Day

c) Russian Language Day

d) World Oceans Day

e) World Day against Child Labour

Click Here to View Answer
a) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression

Q.22) Name the state which launched the public bicycle sharing project ‘Trin Trin’, recently?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Telangana

Click Here to View Answer
c) Karnataka

Q.23) Name the government which is planning to set up happiness department after Madhya Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh?

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Chhattisgarh

d) Odisha

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
e) Maharashtra

Q.24) Aadhaar card has now been made mandatory to get subsidy on kerosene and benefits of the ___________Yojana.

a) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan

b) Pradhan Mantri MUDRA

c) Pradhan Mantri Awas

d) Atal Pension

e) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima

Click Here to View Answer
d) Atal Pension

Q.25) Which of the following company bags Raksha Mantri award for excellence under the group award category, recently?

a) JCB India Limited

b) BEML Limited

c) M.K. Enterprise

d) Bansal Earthmovers

e) Eastern Earthmovers Co

Click Here to View Answer
b) BEML Limited

Q.26) Public sector banks, including SBI, Bank of Baroda and IDBI Bank, plan to raise Rs _______crore through equity dilution during the current fiscal to meet Basel-III norms and clean up their balance sheets.

a) 48,000

b) 58,000

c) 68,000

d) 78,000

e) 98,000

Click Here to View Answer
b) 58,000

Q.27) India’s GDP or gross domestic product growth is expected to remain flat at _________ per cent in current fiscal year, a report by HSBC.

a) 7.1

b) 7.2

c) 7.3

d) 7.4

e) 7.5

Click Here to View Answer
a) 7.1

Q.28) World Environment Day is celebrated on __________.

a) May 5th

b) June 5th

c) June 15th

d) May 15th

e) June 25th

Click Here to View Answer
b) June 5th

Q.29) The garbage collection vehicles, which comprising of Mobile Transfer Stations (MTSs) and auto tippers to segregate waste, flagged off in _________ state.

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Kolkata

d) Bhopal

e) Chennai

Click Here to View Answer
b) New Delhi

Q.30) Which of the following country is not the Permanent members of UN general assembly?

a) Russia

b) China

c) Britain

d) United States

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
e) Japan