Important Spotting Errors Set – 50

1. You will get (a) / all the information (b) / if you read this booklet carefully (c) / No error (d)

a) You will get

b) all the information

c) if you read this booklet carefully

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
d) No Error

2. The duties of a policeman are regulating the traffic (a) / investigating crime (b) / and to contain anti-social elements (c) / No error (d)

a) The duties of a policeman are regulating the traffic

b) investigating crime

c) and to contain anti-social elements

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) and to contain anti-social elements

Parallel structure must be maintained all through the sentence. The verb ‘to contain’ must also be used in the present continuous mode. It should be ‘containing’.

3. Looking forward (a) / to (b) / meet you here. (c) / No error (d)

a) Looking forward

b) to

c) meet you here.

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) meet you here.

Meeting’ should come in place of ‘meet’.

4. I’ve been to a few of his lectures (a) / but understood little of (b) / what he has said. (c) / No error (d)

a) I’ve been to a few of his lectures

b) but understood little of

c) what he has said.

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) what he has said.

This part should read: ‘what he said’.

5. It cannot be forecasted (a) / how society will emerge (b) / a generation hence (c) / No error (d)

a) It cannot be forecasted

b) how society will emerge

c) a generation hence

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
d) No Error

6. I shall write (a) / to you (b) / when I shall reach Bangalore (c) / No error (d)

a) I shall write

b) to you

c) when I shall reach Bangalore

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) when I shall reach Bangalore

Shall’ is redundant in the last part of the conditional sentence. Compare Q. No. 6 above and its explanation.

7. I have not (a) / played cricket (b) / since I have left college (c) / No error (d)

a) I have not

b) played cricket

c) since I have left college

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) since I have left college

There is no need to use the auxiliary verb ‘have’ twice.

8. For how long (a) / did you (b) / learning English? (c) / No error (d)

a) For how long

b) did you

c) learning English?

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
b) did you

Replace ‘did’ with ‘have been’ as it is followed by ‘learning’ and not ‘learn’. (b) should be ‘have you been’.

9. He is going every day (a) / for a morning walk (b) / with his friends and neighbours. (c) / No error (d)

a) He is going every day

b) for a morning walk

c) with his friends and neighbours

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
a) He is going every day

He goes..’ is the correct usage.

10. It is unfortunate that (a) / many youngsters get (b) / addicted to gamble (c) / No error (d)

a) It is unfortunate that

b) many youngsters get

c) addicted to gamble

d) No Error

Click Here to View Answer
c) addicted to gamble

Gambling’ (used as a noun here) is the correct word. ‘Gambling’ can be used as a verb as well but ‘gamble’ is always a verb.


Important Spotting Errors Set – 49


 

Want to Become a Bank, Railway or Govt Officer in 2019?

Join India’s Most Trusted Coaching Institute

bank-sbi-po-clerk-exam-coaching-rrb-ntpc-group-d-coaching-bank-po-clerk-exam-coaching-summer-classes-

100% Result Oriented Coaching @ Lowest Fee

Bank (PO / Clerk / SO) | RRB NTPC | TNPSC | SSC | Kerala PSC