Static GK Quiz On  ‘ Thermal Power Station of India’ Set – 49

1) Gorakhpur Atomic Thermal Power Station located at which state?

a) Hariyana

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Click Here to View Answer
a) Hariyana

2) Badarpur Thermal Power Plant located at which state?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Hariyana

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Delhi

3) Satpura Thermal Power Station located at which state?

a) Mathya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Mathya Pradesh

4) Indraprashta Power Station located at which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Mathya Pradesh

c) Delhi

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Delhi

5) Anpara Thermal Power Station located at which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Mathya Pradesh

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Uttar Pradesh

6) Sipat Thermal Power Plant located at which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Mathya Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Chhattisgarh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Chhattisgarh

7) Neyveli Thermal Power Station located at which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Assam

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Tamil Nadu

8) Amravati Thermal Power Plant located at which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Manipur

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Maharashtra

Click Here to View Answer
e) Maharashtra

9) Sri DamodaramSanjeeviah Thermal Power Stationocated at which state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Mathya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Andhra Pradesh

10) Guru Hargobind Thermal Power Plant located at which state?

a) Punjab

b) Mathya Pradesh

c) Gujarat

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Punjab