Static GK Quiz  Set – 1

1. Bhatsa Dam is located in_____.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer

b) Maharashtra

2. The Forest Research Institute (FRI) is in _______

a) Kolkata, West Bengal

b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

c) Pune, Maharashtra

d) Surat, Gujarat

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

3.First bio-gas bus is inaugurated in which state?

a) West Bengal

b) Jharkhand

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

a) West Bengal

4. Swadesh Darshan scheme is related with which field?

a) Business

b) Agriculture

c) Education

d) Tourism

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

d) Tourism

5. World autism Awareness Day celebrated every year on ________

a) April 1

b) April 2

c) April 5

d) April 3

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

b) April 2

6. Grant Elliott from New Zealand associated with which sport?

a) Weightlifting

b) Tennis

c) Cricket

d) Athlete

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

c) Cricket


7. India first International Centre for Foot and Mouth Disease (ICFMD) is established at which city of India?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bhubaneswar

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
 

c) Bhubaneswar

8. The Chenani-Nashri All-weather road tunnel is in which NH road?

a) NH-44

b) NH-30

c) NH-28

d) NH-52

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

a) NH-44

9. Under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana, Kishor covering loans above Rs 50,000 and up to

a) Rs.3 lakh

b) Rs.2 lakh

c) Rs.5 lakh

d) Rs.7 lakh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

c) Rs.5 lakh

10. The Kundankulam Nuclear Power Plan is situated in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) West Bengal

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

c) Tamil Nadu