Current Affairs Quiz 29, June 2017

Q.1) Which among the following state has opened first blood bank for the cattle in India?

a) Kerala

b) Punjab

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Haryana

Click Here to View Answer
c) Odisha

Q.2) Which state has conferred with the award of excellence at the 2nd Global Skill Development Summit held in Paris recently for innovations and extensive use of IT for skilling the state’s youth?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Uttarakhand

d) Kerala

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
c) Uttarakhand

Q.3) Drug price regulator National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) has announced provisional ceiling prices for how many number of medicines?

a) 500

b) 542

c) 603

d) 674

e) 761

Click Here to View Answer
e) 761

Q.4) Which city has been crowned with the prestigious ‘World Book Capital’ for 2019 by UNESCO for the quality of its literary and cultural activities and for its efforts to make books accessible to the entire population of the nation?

a) London

b) Paris

c) Berlin

d) Sharjah

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Sharjah

Q.5) The World first ATM machine turns to gold on 50th birthday. It was located in ___

a) China

b) UK

c) USA

d) France

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) UK

Q.6) What is the rank of India in Social progress Index report by social progress Imperative association with Deloitte and its strategic partners?

a) 61st

b) 74th

c) 81st

d) 93rd

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) 93rd

Q.7) Which among the following person has been appointed as ambassador of Indian Film Festival of Melbourne will be held from 10-22 august in Australia?

a) Deepika Padukone

b) Amir Khan

c) Vidya Balan

d) Priyanka Chopra

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Vidya Balan

Q.8) Who has been appointed as chairperson of the board of governors for the National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT), replacing veteran cricketer Chetan Chauhan?

a) Rajesh V Shah

b) Kaushik Basu

c) O N Dhar

d) G Mohan Raj

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Rajesh V Shah

Q.9) Who has taken over as president of the International Economic Association (IEA) for three-year term started from June 23?

a) Rajiv Sharma

b) Kaushik Basu

c) O N Dhar

d) M B Shaw

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Kaushik Basu

Q.10) Name the Swedish actor, who passed away recently?

a) Alexander Skarsgard

b) Stellan Skarsgard

c) Gustaf Nyqvist

d) Peter Stormare

e) Michael Nyqvist

Click Here to View Answer
e) Michael Nyqvist

Q.11) Name the former bureaucrat who served as an aide to Sheikh Abdullah and other former prime ministers of Jammu and Kashmir has been passed away recently?

a) N.K. Singh

b) Sandeep Sharma

c) O N Dhar

d) Yogi Adityanath

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) O N Dhar

Q.12) Union Cabinet gave ‘in principle’ approval for disinvestment of which among the following?

a) Air India

b) IOC

c) NTPC

d) SAIL

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) Air India

Q.13) Which among the following has approved the appointment of Shri Vijay Keshav Gokhale as Secretary (Economic Relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA)?

a) Ministry of Finance

b) Appointments committee of the cabinet

c) Cabinet committee on economic affair

d) PMO

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Appointments committee of the cabinet

Q.14) How many muslim nations are there in new visa criteria issued by US, recently?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

e) 7

Click Here to View Answer
d) 6

Q.15) Which among the following has launched program “Innovative in India” (i3) first ever Industry-Academia mission to accelerate biopharmaceutical development in India held in New Delhi?

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Harsh Vardhan

c) Venkaiah Naidu

d) Naresh Tomar

e) Nirmala Seetharam

Click Here to View Answer
b) Harsh Vardhan

Q.16) The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has given its approval for development of Rs.3691.09 crore six laning of Chakeri-Allahabad section of National Highway (NH) – 2 in ___.

a) Gujarat

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Uttar Pradesh

Click Here to View Answer
e) Uttar Pradesh

Q.17) The annual Yatra to the holy shrine of Amarnath began from the twin routes of Pahalgam and Baltal here amidst tight security arrangements. This Yatra will be completed in ___.

a) 30 days

b) 45 days

c) 48 days

d) 15 days

e) 21 days

Click Here to View Answer
b) 45 days

Q.18) Which state has decided to reconstitute the Higher Education Council (HEC) by making necessary amendments in the Higher Education Council Act-2007?

a) Telangana

b) Tamilnadu

c) Kerala

d) West Bengal

e) Punjab

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kerala

Q.19) Kerala cabinet committee approved to start how many number of Ayurveda hospitals in the state?

a) 4

b) 7

c) 9

d) 14

e) 15

Click Here to View Answer
a) 4

Q.20) The 7th Pay Commission’s recommendation on Allowances was approved by the Union Cabinet after making 34 modifications. The revised rates will take effect from ___

a) July 1, 2018

b) June 31, 2017

c) August 15, 2017

d) July 15, 2017

e) July 1, 2017

Click Here to View Answer
e) July 1, 2017

Q.21) Name the newly appointed US ambassador to Peru?

a) Krishna R Urs

b) Syed Ali

c) TS Vineeth Bhatt

d) Brian Nichols 

e) Ahmed Shah

Click Here to View Answer
a) Krishna R Urs

Q.22) Who was conferred with Padmabhushan Moturi Satyanarayana award from the President of India for promoting and propagating his native Hindi with poetry he has published?

a) Dr. Sashi Kant

b) TS Vineeth Bhatt

c) Babu Gulabrai

d) Simon Paul

e) Padmesh Gupta

Click Here to View Answer
e) Padmesh Gupta

Q.23) Astrologer and Numerologist TS Vineeth Bhatt has been conferred with the ‘Best astrologer of the world’ award at the ‘Russian-Indian economic dialogue’ round-table meet held in ___.

a) London

b) Moscow

c) Rome

d) New Delhi

e) Kathmandu

Click Here to View Answer
b) Moscow

Q.24) Which among the following has been awarded the Global Leadership Awards of the US-India Business Council for their role in integrating India in the global supply chain?

a) Adi Godrej

b) Andrew Liveries

c) Adam West

d) Only a and b

e) Only b and c

Click Here to View Answer
d) Only a and b

Q.25) 3D films are passe as Virtual Reality (VR) is taking over the screens at the ongoing London Indian Film Festival (LIFF). Three VR films made by________ based film-maker Sairam Sagiraju.

a) Mumbai

b) Bengaluru

c) Hyderabad

d) Bhopal

e) Kolkata

Click Here to View Answer
b) Bengaluru

Q.26) In which state Loknath Behera will return as State Police Chief (SPC) again?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
a) Kerala

Q.27) Which state recently Opens Country’s largest fresh water aquarium in Bhagwan Birsa Munda Biodiversity Park premises?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Odisha

d) Jharkhand

e) West Bengal

Click Here to View Answer
d) Jharkhand

Q.28) Who inaugurated the newly constructed studio complex of All India Radio and Doordarshan Kendra?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Hamid Ansari

Click Here to View Answer
b) Venkaiah Naidu

Q.29) Communication satellite __________launched from French Guiana, will soon join the fleet of 17 working Indian communication satellites in space and augment their overall capacity to some extent.

a) GSAT-15

b) GSAT-16

c) GSAT-17

d) GSAT-18

e) GSAT-19

Click Here to View Answer
c) GSAT-17

Q.30) The Centre has cleared how many number of names to fill the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) Council, which has been vacant since 2015.

a) 11

b) 12

c) 13

d) 14

e) 15

Click Here to View Answer
c) 13

Q.31) Who introduced a new oil and gas block licensing policy that is expected to open up 2.8 million square kilometres of sedimentary basins to exploration and production activities?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) Venkaiah Naidu

c) Narendra Modi

d) Arun Jaitley

e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Click Here to View Answer
e) Dharmendra Pradhan

Q.32) Who has been included in BCCI Special Committee?

a) Sanjay Patel

b) Anurag Thakur

c) S.P. Bansal

d) Ravi Savant

e) Niranjan Shah

Click Here to View Answer
e) Niranjan Shah

Q.33) Name the players who clinched the mixed team gold in air pistol in the Junior World Shooting Championship?

a) Yashaswini Singh

b) Anmol

c) Kinesio Taping

d) Both B and C

e) Both A and B

Click Here to View Answer
e) Both A and B

Q.34) U.S. President Donald Trump has appointed Indian-American Krishna R as the new US Ambassador to ______.

a) Canada

b) Mexico

c) Peru

d) Cuba

e) Belize

Click Here to View Answer
c) Peru

Q.35) More than 30 million people, the majority in Angola and the Democratic Republic of Congo, have been vaccinated against __________disease.

a) Malaria

b) Cholera

c) Encephalitis

d) Ebola

e) Swine Flu

Click Here to View Answer
d) Ebola