Current Affairs Quiz – 9, June 2017

Q.1) The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) had given how much crore rupees for the completion of Ranchi-Jamshedpur NH-33?

a) 200

b) 300

c) 400

d) 500

e) 600

Click Here to View Answer
c) 400

Q.2) In which place, Prime Minister Narendra Modi met Chinese President Xi Jinping and then they attend the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation summit?

a) Tajikistan

b) Uzbekistan

c) Krygyzstan

d) Kazakhstan

e) Afghanistan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Kazakhstan

Q.3) Name the Union Minister who was conferred with WHO Director-General’s Special Recognition Award for global tobacco control?

a) Rajnath Singh

b) J P Nadda

c) Arun Jaitley

d) Narendra Modi

e) Narendra singh Tomar

Click Here to View Answer
b) J P Nadda

Q.4) Name the most successful bowler in Tests and One Day Internationals, who became the first to be inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame?

a) Kumar Sangakkara

b) Angelo Mathews

c) Lasith Malinga

d) Muttiah Muralitharan

e) Tillakaratne Dilshan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Muttiah Muralitharan

Q.5) Name the India and Mohun Bagan striker who received the All India Football Federation’s inaugural player of the year 2016 award?

a) Sunil Chhetri

b) Bhaichung Bhutia

c) Jeje Lalpekhlua

d) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu

e) Subrata Pal

Click Here to View Answer
c) Jeje Lalpekhlua

Q.6) Name the player who was adjudged as the AIFF Women’s Player-of-the-Year?

a) Sushil Bhattacharya

b) Harjinder Singh

c) Kashmina

d) Sasmita Malik

e) Sangita Basfore

Click Here to View Answer
d) Sasmita Malik

Q.7) Private sector lender DCB Bank plans to raise _________ crore by issuing debt securities on a private placement basis.

a) 450

b) 550

c) 650

d) 750

e) 350

Click Here to View Answer
a) 450

Q.8) According to the Moody’s ICRA report, stressed assets of Indian banks will increase through 2019 and capitalisation will remain a key credit weakness for state-owned lenders which will need up to ________crore.

a) 55,000

b) 65,000

c) 75,000

d) 85,000

e) 95,000

Click Here to View Answer
e) 95,000

Q.9) Which of the following company had launched the disaster maps to help humanitarian organisations save lives in emergencies?

a) Google

b) Facebook

c) Yahoo

d) Linkedin

e) Twitter

Click Here to View Answer
b) Facebook

Q.10) In which biodiversity hotspot, scientists have discovered a new genus and six new species of freshwater crabs in these forests?

a) The Himalayas

b) Eastern Ghats

c) Western Ghats

d) Ahilya Ghat

e) Bachraj Ghat

Click Here to View Answer
c) Western Ghats

Q.11) Name the NGO from which Shabnam Hashmi is stepping down as its trustee, paving the way for a young team to lead the organisation?

a) ANHWD

b) ANHED

c) ANHOD

d) AMHAD

e) ANHAD

Click Here to View Answer
e) ANHAD

Q.12) Name the Bank, which has appointed B.K. Manjunath as its non-executive chairman?

a) KVB

b) LVB

c) DCB

d) HDFC

e) ICICI

Click Here to View Answer
b) LVB

Q.13) Which of the following state launched a chief minister scholarship scheme for the students studying in the schools?

a) Kerala

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Punjab

e) Haryana

Click Here to View Answer
d) Punjab

Q.14) Name the social activist and author, and the wife of one of modern Maharashtra’s most remarkable and formidable social reformer Dalwai, passed away, recently?

a) Mehrunnisa Dalwai

b) Hamid Dalwai

c) Manuel Noregia

d) Constantine Mitsotakis

e) Basudev Chatterji

Click Here to View Answer
a) Mehrunnisa Dalwai

Q.15) Name the Eminent historian and former chairman of the Indian Council for Historical Research (ICHR), passed away in Guwahati?

a) Mehrunnisa Dalwai

b) Hamid Dalwai

c) Manuel Noregia

d) Constantine Mitsotakis

e) Basudev Chatterji

Click Here to View Answer
e) Basudev Chatterji

Q.16) Which among the following state signed an MoU with centre government for Regional air connectivity scheme or “Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik” (UDAN) scheme, recently?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Jharkhand

e) Uttarakhand

Click Here to View Answer
c) Tamil Nadu

Q.17) The Union government has asked the state government to effect a minor amendment to Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Karnataka Amendment) Bill, 2017 and resend it for Presidential assent for the conduct of Kambala, a traditional buffalo race. The bill was approved by _____.

a) Cabinet committee on economy affair

b) Union Ministry of Law and Justice

c) Animal welfare Ministry

d) Ministry of health and family welfare

e) Ministry of home affairs

Click Here to View Answer
b) Union Ministry of Law and Justice

Q.18) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is set to launch a Cartosat-series satellite also called the ‘eye in the sky’ because of its surveillance capabilities into the 505-km polar sun synchronous orbit by the end of this month. The 550kg satellite is the fourth of the Cartosat-2 series is to be launched by _____ rocket.

a) PSLV C34

b) PSLV C35

c) PSLV C36

d) PSLV C37

e) PSLV C38

Click Here to View Answer
e) PSLV C38

Q.19) Who among the following minister inaugurated the “Saath Hai Viswaas Hai, Ho Raha Vikas Hai” Exhibition at Indira Niketan Park, Sarojini Nagar?

a) Venkaiah Naidu

b) Arun Jaitley

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Harsh Vardhan

e) J P Nadda

Click Here to View Answer
a) Venkaiah Naidu

Q.20) Madhya Pradesh government launched a new debt relief scheme “Krishi Rin Samadhan Yojana” for farmers. How much amount has been allocated by the union cabinet for this scheme?

a) 100 crore

b) 250 crore

c) 450 crore

d) 750 crore

e) 1000 crore

Click Here to View Answer
e) 1000 crore

Q.21) The BRICS Media Forum 2017 was held in ________

a) India

b) China

c) South Africa

d) Russia

e) Brazil

Click Here to View Answer
b) China

Q.22) Which among the following has divided the drugs into three categories “access, watch and reserve” specifying which are to be used for common ailments and which are to be kept for complicated diseases?

a) WHO

b) OECD

c) International Medical Association

d) UNCTAD

e) World Medical Association

Click Here to View Answer
a) WHO

Q.23) According to the World Investment Report 2017 by UNCTAD, the US, China and India are considered to be the most prospective destinations for foreign direct investment (FDI). Hence, which country was the largest recipient of FDI (Foreign Direct Investment) attracting $391 billion?

a) India

b) China

c) U.S

d) Britain

e) France

Click Here to View Answer
c) U.S

Q.24) Name the Indian-American Astronaut who became the third Indian American after Kalpana Chawla and Sunita Williams to be chosen by NASA for missions into the earth orbit?

a) Ravish Malhotra

b) Raja Chari

c) John Agarwal

d) Rohan Singh

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Raja Chari

Q.25) Name the girl who name was kept for the planet in Milky Way galaxy?

a) Sahithi

b) Adhya

c) Aditi

d) Ananya

e) Diya

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sahithi

Q.26) What is the average retailers consumer growth rate over next five years in Asia, according to the BMI research?

a) 3.2%

b) 4.2%

c) 5.7%

d) 6.1%

e) 7.2%

Click Here to View Answer
d) 6.1%

Q.27) What is the rank for India in the term of internet data speed and 4G availability respectively in the world list released by OpenSignal?

a) 74th and 15th

b) 15th and 72nd

c) 15th and 74th

d) 72nd and 11th

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
a) 74th and 15th

Q.28) Which among the following company has acquired Yahoo for $4.48 bn?

a) Microsoft

b) Facebook

c) Verizon

d) Google

e) Alibaba

Click Here to View Answer
c) Verizon

Q.29) Who has been appointed as the additional charge of director general of National Water Development Agency (NWDA) only for 3 month under Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) Sharad Kumar Jain

b) Raj Kumar

c) B S Ravi Iyer

d) Bipul Sharma

e) Rahul Mishra

Click Here to View Answer
a) Sharad Kumar Jain

Q.30) Which Indian tennis player along with Canadian partner Gabriela Dabrowski to won the maiden French Open mixed doubles title in Paris, France?

a) Leander Paes

b) Mahesh Bhupathi

c) Rohan Bopanna

d) Somdev devvarman

e) Yuri Bhambri

Click Here to View Answer
c) Rohan Bopanna

Q.31) There are three Indian male shuttlers – Ajay Jayaram, Kidambi Srikanth and B Sai Praneeth – were in the top 15 of the latest Badminton World Federation Rankings. Hence, what is the rank of Kidambi Srikanth?

a) 13th

b) 14th

c) 15th

d) 16th

e) 17th

Click Here to View Answer
b) 14th