Banking Awareness : Quiz 30

Q.1) ICICI acquired _________in 2001:

a) Bank of Pune

b) Bank of Madura

c) Bank of Varanasi

d) None of The Above

Click here to View Answer
b) Bank of Madura

Q.2) In _____, ICICI become the first Indian company and the first bank or financial institution from Non- Japan Asia to be listed on the NYSE:

a) 1999

b) 2000

c) 2001

d) None of The Above

Click here to View Answer
a) 1999

Q.3) “RuPay” debit card is similar to:

a) Singapore’s NETS

b) China’s UnionPay

c) Both of The Above

d) None of The Above

Click here to View Answer
c) Both of The Above

Q.4) Q398. Canara Bank was nationalized on:

a) November, 1980

b) August, 1970

c) July, 1969

d) None of The Above

Click here to View Answer
c) July, 1969

Q.5) Headquarter of Canara Bank is situated at:

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore, Karnataka

c) Mangalore, Karnataka

d) None of The Above

Click here to View Answer
b) Bangalore, Karnataka

Q.6) SME stands for:

a) Small and Medium Enterprises

b) Selling and Marketing Establishment

c) Sales and Marketing Entity

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
a) Small and Medium Enterprises

Q.7) Slogan of Bank of Baroda is:

a) The Bank You can Name upon

b) India’s International Bank

c) India’s Multinational Bank

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
b) India’s International Bank

Q.8) CEPI stands for:

a) Council of Environmental Pollution of India

b) Center for Environmental Pollution In India

c) Comprehensive Environmental Pollution Index

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
c) Comprehensive Environmental Pollution Index

Q.9) The securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act (SARFAESI) meant recovery of loans which have become NPA is not applicable to:

a) Financial Institutes of Government

b) Non – Banking Financial Companies

c) Small & Cooperative Banks

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
b) Non – Banking Financial Companies

Q.10) CGC stands for:

a) Credit Guarantee Center

b) Consumable Goods Commission

c) Credit Guarantee Corporation

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
c) Credit Guarantee Corporation

Q.11) DICGC stands for:

a) Department Intelligence in Credit Guarantee Corporation

b) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation

c) Depository Insurance and Consumable Goods Commission

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
b) Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation

Q.12) Excess of Supply over Demand denotes:

a) Buyers Market

b) Sellers Market

c) Both of Above

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
a) Buyers Market

Q.13) Regulator of Capital Market is:

a) SEBI

b) RBI

c) World Bank

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
a) SEBI

Q.14) Assignment refers to:

a) Transfer of Interest from one party to another

b) Every Financially Transfer Transaction

c) Transfer of a loan from one party to another

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
c) Transfer of a loan from one party to another

Q.15) The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in ______:

a) Indore

b) Delhi

c) Calcutta

d) None of These

Click here to View Answer
c) Calcutta