Data Interpretation For SBI PO : Set – 38

D.1-5) Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow.

Maximum and minimum temperature (in degree Celsius) recorded on 1 day of each month of five different cities

1) What is the difference between the maximum temperature of Ontario on 1st November and the minimum temperature of Bhuj on 1st January?

a) 3°C

b) 18°C

c) 15°C

d) 9°C

e) 11°C

Click Here to View Answer

2) In which month respectively the maximum temperature of Kabul is second highest and minimum temperature of Sydney is highest?

a) 1st October and 1st January

b) 1st October and 1st November

c) 1st December and 1st January

d) 1st September and 1st January

e) 1st December and 1st September

Click Here to View Answer

3) In which month (on 1st day) is the difference between maximum temperature and minimum temperature of Bhuj second highest?

a) 1st September

b) 1st October

c) 1st November

d) 1st December

e) 1st January

Click Here to View Answer

4) What is the average maximum temperature of Beijing over all the months together?

a) 8.4° C

b) 9.6° C

c) 7.6 ° C

d) 9.2° C

e) 8.6° C

Click Here to View Answer

5) What is the respective ratio between the minimum temperature of Beijing on 1st September and the maximum temperature of Ontario on 1st October?

a) 3: 4

b) 3: 5

c) 4: 5

d) 1: 5

e) 1: 4

Click Here to View Answer

D.6- 10) Study the table and answer the following questions.

Price Variations of some commodities (Rs/ quintal)

Commodity1-1-2009A month AgoA Year Ago
Wheat940925920
Rice128012961246
Pulses203020452015
Sugar321531203186
Potato552595575
Salt815825796

 

6) What is the percentage variation of Rice over a month?

a) 1.234

b) 1.234

c) 2.234

d) 2.234

e) 0.986

Click Here to View Answer

7) The price of potato on 1-1-2008 is approximately what percent of the price of wheat on 1 -12- 2008?

a) 55%

b) 69%

c) 57%

d) 62%

e) 52%

Click Here to View Answer

8) What was the difference between the cost of 85 kgs of salt and 29 kg of wheat on 01-12-2008 ?

a) Rs. 405

b) Rs 480

c) Rs. 433

d) Rs. 453

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

 

9) The average price of all the commodities on 01-01-2009 is approximately what percent of the average price of all the commodities on 01-01-2008?

a) 101%

b) 102%

c) 111%

d) 118%

e) 85%

Click Here to View Answer

10) If a person is ready to buy 10 kg of wheat, 5 kg of sugar, 1 kg of salt and 20 kg of pulses, what amount he has to pay for it?

a) Rs.608.5

b) Rs.628.50

c) Rs.618.70

d) Rs.668 .90

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

Share your knowledge with your Friends: