TOP 50 WEEKLY QUIZ SET 2 : OCTOBER 2018

Dear Bankersdaily Aspirants,

Let’s Start our mains preparation from the preliminary onwards for all the upcoming bank examinations.So,this will be the perfect time for your revision.Hence we are providing you the Current Affairs , banking and its related static questions in the month of October(11-20) 2018.

Start your revision now by attending the Quiz session in our Bankersdaily website in weekly manner.

Top 50 Quiz based on october 11- 20,2018


Q.1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a 64-feet-tall statue of peasant leader Sir Chhotu Ram in which district?

a) Sonipat

b) Rohtak

c) Lucknow

d) Jaipur

e) Chandigarh

Click Here to View Answer
b) Rohtak

Q.2) India’s first India-Israel Innovation Centre (IIIC) was launched in which of the following city?

a) New Delhi

b) Chennai

c) Hyderabad

d) Bengaluru

e) Mumbai

Click Here to View Answer
d) Bengaluru

Q.3) Name the severe cyclonic storm that hitted West-Central Bay of Bengal recently?

a) LUBAN

b) TITLI

c) HUDHUD

d) PHAILIN

e) KYANT

Click Here to View Answer
b) TITLI

Q.4) Who has been appointed as the new Solicitor General of India?

a) Ranjit Kumar

b) Tushar Mehta

c) Rohinton Nariman

d) Mohan Parasaran

e) Rajdeepak Rastogi

Click Here to View Answer
b) Tushar Mehta

Q.5) According to the 2018 Henley Passport Index released, what is the rank of India?

a) 77

b) 68

c) 81

d) 98

e) 67

Click Here to View Answer
c) 81

Q.6) The Belawan harbour is located at which of the following country?

a) Japan

b) Oman

c) Indonesia

d) India

e) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Click Here to View Answer
c) Indonesia

Q.7) What is the rank of India in World Bank Group’s Human Capital Index?

a) 115

b) 116

c) 118

d) 120

e) 130

Click Here to View Answer
a) 115

Q.8) Which country topped the UK-based charity Oxfam International’s ‘Commitment to Reducing Inequality (CRI) Index’?

a) Canada

b) Denmark

c) Austria

d) U.S

e) Sweden

Click Here to View Answer
b) Denmark

Q.9) Name the world’s largest telecom tower company (outside China) that has won the Deming Prize for 2018?

a) Telefónica

b) AT&T

c) Indus Towers

d) Verizon Communications

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Indus Towers

Q.10) Who has become the first Indian to feature in the top seeds of World Wrestling Championships to be held in Budapest, Hungary?

a) Sushil Kumar

b) Sakshi Malik

c) Yogeshwar Dutt

d) Geeta Phogat

e) Bajrang Punia

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bajrang Punia

Q.11) India has signed with which country for construction of 1200 houses with 5 lakh Sri Lankan rupees will be provided to each beneficiary?

a) Nepal

b) Bangladesh

c) Sri Lanka

d) Kenya

e) Tajikistan

Click Here to View Answer
c) Sri Lanka

Q.12) What is the currency of Indonesia?

a) Rupee

b) Manat

c) Dinar

d) Peso

e) Rupiah

Click Here to View Answer
e) Rupiah

Q.13) Who is the author of the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister”?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Ghulam Nabi Azad

c) Mallikarjun Kharge

d) Amarinder Singh

e) Shashi Tharoor

Click Here to View Answer
e) Shashi Tharoor

Q.14) Ms Suchitra Durai (IFS:1988) has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

a) Thailand

b) Kazakhstan

c) Oman

d) Qatar

e) Slovenia

Click Here to View Answer
a) Thailand

Q.15) Which is the 100 percent organic farming state?

a) Karnataka

b) Assam

c) Meghalaya

d) Sikkim

e) Gujarat

Click Here to View Answer
d) Sikkim

Q.16) The Prime Ministers’ Museum in India will be located at which of the following place?

a) Mathura

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Agra

e) Lucknow

Click Here to View Answer
b) New Delhi

Q.17) Which state government has ensured food security to more than 85 million people of the state under the ‘Khadya Sathi’ scheme?

a) Mizoram

b) West Bengal

c) Odisha

d) Jharkhand

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
b) West Bengal

Q.18) Name the German company that has been licensed by the RBI to operate as an NBFC?

a) Munich Re

b) Ascribe

c) Kreditech

d) Friendsurance

e) GetSafe

Click Here to View Answer
c) Kreditech

Q.19) Who has won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year award 2018?

a) Vasudevan

b) Prema Gopalan

c) Balachandran

d) Yogesh Prasad

e) Ananya Mukherjee

Click Here to View Answer
b) Prema Gopalan

Q.20) Who has won Shanghai Masters 2018?

a) Roger Federer

b) Rafael Nadal

c) Borna Coric

d) Novak Djokovic

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Novak Djokovic

Q.21) Dodoma is the capital of which of the following country?

a) Malawi

b) Palau

c) San Marino

d) Zambia

e) Tanzania

Click Here to View Answer
e) Tanzania

Q.22) The Government has announced how much amount award for states that would complete the household electrification early under the Saubhagya scheme?

a) 80 crore rupee

b) 100 crore rupee

c) 150 crore rupee

d) 120 crore rupee

e) 50 crore rupee

Click Here to View Answer
b) 100 crore rupee

Q.23) Which of the following city has been renamed as ‘Prayagraj’?

a) Mathura

b) Agra

c) Allahabad

d) Lucknow

e) Ahmedabad

Click Here to View Answer
c) Allahabad

Q.24) Which country has successfully launched twin BeiDou-3 navigation satellites into space to strengthen its satellite navigation network?

a) Japan

b) China

c) India

d) Iran

e) Israel

Click Here to View Answer
c) India

Q.25) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of  Nokia phones in India?

a) Amitabh Bachan

b) Alia Bhat

c) Rahul Dravid

d) Ranbir Kapoor

e) Sachin Tendulkar

Click Here to View Answer
b) Alia Bhat

Q.26) Who is the author of the book ‘Milkman’?

a) Vishnu Singh

b) H M Pernal

c) Anna Burns

d) Prem Singh

e) Manu Singh

Click Here to View Answer
c) Anna Burns

Q.27) Name the final book by Stephen Hawking that was launched at the Science Museum in London, Britain?

a) Clarity in Sky

b) Days are Counted

c) Final Questions at Last Minute

d) Brief Answers to the Big Questions

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
d) Brief Answers to the Big Questions

Q.28) When does the International Day For The Eradication Of Poverty held?

a) October 17

b) October 16

c) October 18

d) October 19

e) October 20

Click Here to View Answer
a) October 17

Q.29) Name the first ever joint exercise between the armies of India and Japan that willl be held in Mizoram?

a) Sudarshan Shakti

b) Ekuverin

c) Ajeya Warrior

d) Dharma Guardian

e) Yudh Abhyas

Click Here to View Answer
d) Dharma Guardian

Q.30) The Kati Bihu festival is being celebrated in which of the following state?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) Karnataka

d) Assam

e) Mizoram

Click Here to View Answer
d) Assam

Q.31) The government has launched a national campaign ‘Swasth Bharat Yatra’ on which of the following day?

a) World Animal Day

b) World Food Day

c) National Cleanliness Day

d) World Students Day

e) World Peace Day

Click Here to View Answer
b) World Food Day

Q.32) Which department has launched ‘NCR RASTA’ and ‘Yatri RASTA’ mobile apps?

a) Health and Family Welfare Ministry

b) Railways Ministry

c) Food and Agriculture Ministry

d) Tourism Ministry

e) Defence

Click Here to View Answer
b) Railways Ministry

Q.33) The Ariane 5 rocket carried two probes into orbit for a joint mission to which of the following planet?

a) Mars

b) Mercury

c) Venus

d) Jupiter

e) Neptune

Click Here to View Answer
b) Mercury

Q.34) Who has won the Wildlife Photographer Of The Year 2018 title?

a) Gregory Crewdson

b) Annie Leibovitz

c) Marsel van Oosten

d) Richard Avedon

e) Elliott Erwitt

Click Here to View Answer
c) Marsel van Oosten

Q.35) When does the International Day of Rural Women observed?

a) October 16

b) October 11

c) October 12

d) October 15

e) October 14

Click Here to View Answer
d) October 15

Q.36) Who has been honoured with the ‘Presidential Medal for Combating Human Trafficking’?

a) Margot Wallström

b) Åsa Romson

c) Minal Patel Davis

d) Annika Strandhäll

e) Gabriel Wikström

Click Here to View Answer
c) Minal Patel Davis

Q.37) When does the World Osteoporosis Day observed?

a) October 21

b) October 23

c) October 20

d) October 19

e) October 22

Click Here to View Answer
c) October 20

Q.38) Where is the headquarters of International Osteoporosis Foundation located?

a) London, UK

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) Brussels, Belgium

d) Nyon, Switzerland

e) Paris France

Click Here to View Answer
d) Nyon, Switzerland

Q.39) What is the theme of International Day of the Girl Child 2018?

a) Girls’ Progress = Goals’ Progress: What Counts for Girls

b) EmPOWER Girls: Emergency response and resilience planning

c) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

d) Empowering Adolescent Girls: Ending the Cycle of Violence

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) With Her: A Skilled Girl Force

Q.40) The Sahitya Akademi Awardee, M N Paloor who passed away recently belongs to which of the following state?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Bihar

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Kerala

e) Gujarat

Click Here to View Answer
d) Kerala

Q.41) When did the Central Information Commission established in India?

a) 2005

b) 2009

c) 2010

d) 2008

e) 2006

Click Here to View Answer
a) 2005

Q.42) Who has been appointed as the Secretary General of PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry?

a) Varun Kumar

b) Mahesh Y Reddy

c) Suresh Simhan

d) Narasu K Rajan

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
b) Mahesh Y Reddy

Q.43) Who has been appointed as India’s third Chief Statistician?

a) Radha Binod Burman

b) TCA Anant

c) Vinoth Kumar

d) Pravin Srivastava

e) Raghubar Das

Click Here to View Answer
d) Pravin Srivastava

Q.44) According to the Ministry of External Affairs, the first India-China Joint Training Programme will be held for whom?

a) Pakistani Diplomats

b) Chinese Diplomats

c) Afghan Diplomats

d) Iranian Diplomats

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) Afghan Diplomats

Q.45) Which country is set to host 2019 World Relays?

a) India

b) China

c) Russia

d) U.K

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
e) Japan

Q.46) Name the mascot for 2018 Hockey World Cup?

a) Yoggl

b) Soohorang

c) Aubie

d) Olly

e) Sjogg

Click Here to View Answer
d) Olly

Q.47) Where did the 6th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial meeting held?

a) Japan

b) India

c) Indonesia

d) Singapore

e) Sri Lanka

Click Here to View Answer
d) Singapore

Q.48) Ms Suchitra Durai (IFS:1988) has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to which country?

a) Thailand

b) Kazakhstan

c) Oman

d) Qatar

e) Slovenia

Click Here to View Answer
a) Thailand

Q.49) Who is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Bank of Baroda?

a) Krishna Kumar KL

b) Rana Kapoor

c) P S Jayakumar

d) Suvitha Devi

e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
c) P S Jayakumar

Q.50) Name the Indian who has lifted Santo Domingo Open trophy with partner Miguel Angel Reyes-Varela?

a) Leander Paes

b) Rohan Bopanna

c) Yuki Bhambri

d) Somdev Devvarman

e) Ramkumar Ramanathan

Click Here to View Answer
a) Leander Paes


Other Important Notification: Released In October 2018

IBPS PO MAINS EXAM 2018 REVIEW, ANALYSIS AND QUESTIONS ASKED IN EXAM – November 18, 2018

IBPS Clerk-VIII – 2018 – Pre Exam Training Call Letter Released

TNSPSC Group II 2018 Answer Key – General English & General Tamil

Canara Bank PO PGDBF Manipal Recruitment 2018 – 800 Vacancies


IBPS CLERK Prelims - Test Series Package - bankersdaily

 


IBPS CLERK Prelims Exam 2018 - Online Test Series Package - Bankersdaily


ibps-clerk-exam-3