Target SBI PO Mains : day 15

Reasoning : Puzzle

Direction (Ques 1 – 5) Read the following information and answer the questions that follow:

  • There are seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G based in Delhi. Each of them is from a different state, has a different profession, and plays a different instrument.

  • C, a doctor, is from Bihar. E and F play mandolin and violin, though not necessarily in that order. A is not from Kerala. 

  • The person from Kerala is an engineer and plays guitar. The lawyer plays sitar. The businessman from UP plays violin. 

  • The teacher and the cricketer play flute and piano, though not necessarily in that order. F is a pilot. 

  • The Maharashtrian is a teacher. The Gujarati plays piano. G, a Punjabi, does not play sarod. B is a cricketer.

1. Which state does A belong to?

A) Gujarat

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra 

D) Can’t say

E) None of these

Click Here to View Answer
C) Maharashtra 

2. Which instrument does B play?

A) flute 

B) piano

C) sarod

D) Can’t say

E) sitar

Click Here to View Answer
B) piano

3. Which instrument does C play?

A) mandolin

B) sitar

C) violin

D) None of these

E) sarod

Click Here to View Answer
E) sarod

4. What is D’s profession?

A) Engineer

B) Lawyer

C) Teacher

D) Can’t say

E) Cricketer

Click Here to View Answer
A) Engineer

5. Which state does E belong to?

A) Gujarat

B) Kerala

C) UP

D) Can’t say

E) none of these

Click Here to View Answer
C) UP

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information and answer the given question.

  • Eight friends−J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q live on eight different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. 

  • The lowermost floor of the building is numbered one, the one above that is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. 

  • J lives on floor numbered 4. Only one person lives between J and L. O lives on the floor immediately below L. 

  • Only one person lives between O and P. P lives above O. O lives on floor numbered 5. 

  • Only one person live between K and N, M lives on an even numbered floor but does not live on floor numbered 8.  K lives below Q’s floor.

6. Four of the following five are alike as per the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) PO

B) QL

C) MJ

D) LJ

E) MN

Click Here to View Answer
E) MN

7. Who lives exactly between the floors on which L and J live?

A) K

B) P

C) O

D) N 

E) M

Click Here to View Answer
C) O

8. Who amongst the following lives on floor numbered 2?

A) M

B) L

C) O

D) Q

E) P

Click Here to View Answer
A) M

9. Which of the following is true about M as per given arrangement?

A) M lives on the lowermost floor.

B) K lives on one of the floor below M.

C) All the given statements are true.

D) Only two people live between M and O.

E) M lives on an odd numbered floor.

Click Here to View Answer
D) Only two people live between M and O

.

10. If L and Q interchange their places and so do M and J, who amongst the following will live between the floors on which M and P live, as per the given arrangement?

A) Only Q

B) No one

C) Only L

D) Both P and L 

E) Both Q and O

Click Here to View Answer
E) Both Q and O