RBI ASSISTANT MAINS STUDY PLANNER – Current Affairs Quiz DAY 2

Dear Banking Aspirant,

The exam which is hard to crack is here and the mains exam is still few days away and you have to prepare for that hard to crack the exam because the competition is higher and the number of candidates attending the mains exam for each state is less when compared to the prelims Examination.

This is one of the important exams and this will be the start for the IBPS CLERICAL MAINS EXAM which will happen in the new year. So start your preparations now with the RBI ASSISTANT Mains Planner and prepare for the exams. The Clerical Exam will be over and after that you still have to start your preparations for the RBI ASSISTANT mains exam so start from now on. You will be able to attend the questions if there is constant preparations are there.

We have planned this planner in such a way that this will cover all the current affairs from the month of September to November and the last two days will have quizzes from the month of December till 15th. So we have got the whole topics covered and this will be your key to crack the exam, because current affairs, banking awareness and Computer awareness equals to a total of 80 marks in the mains examination. As you all know the exams are getting tougher and we have to be prepared for any scenarios , so prepare hard for this RBI ASSISTANT MAINS EXAMINATION 2017 and crack the exam with your constant preparations.


RBI ASSISTANT MAINS STUDY PLANNER

Current Affairs Quiz Day 2

Time : 15 Minutes


Current Affairs Quiz Day -2

Q.1) British Author Kazuo Ishiguro recently won the Nobel Literature Prize for his novel ________.

a) When We Were Orphans

b) The Buried Giant

c) The Remains of the Day

d) Never Let me Go

e) The Unconsoled

Click Here to View Answer
c) The Remains of the Day

Q.2) Which of the following country is not the participant of 3-day international exhibition – ‘World Dental Show 2017’, as international Exhibitors?

a) China

b) Germany

c) Israel

d) Turkey

e) Japan

Click Here to View Answer
e) Japan

Q.3) PAN card and Aadhaar card are not needed for jewellery purchases above Rs 50,000. The government decided to revoke the notification that extended provisions of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, (PMLA) to jewellery purchases. This decision was taken at the ______ GST Council meeting.

a) 21st

b) 22nd

c) 23rd

d) 24th

e) 25th

Click Here to View Answer
b) 22nd

Q.4) HDFC Life Insurance Company has launched ‘Neo‘, a servicing bot for Twitter that uses artificial intelligence for customer service. Which of the following is the email bot launched by HDFC life Insurance Company to answer customer queries?

a) SPKO

b) SKPO

c) SPOK

d) SOKP

e) SOPK

Click Here to View Answer
c) SPOK

Q.5) Vijaya Bank has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) for enabling all HPCL retail outlets with BHIM/UPI merchant solutions. Customers can make payments by, ______any that supports payments via UPI.

A) Scanning a payment QR code

B) BHIM Vijaya

C) BHIM app

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and B

e) All A, B and C

Click Here to View Answer
e) All A, B and C

Q.6) The 2017 Nobel Peace Prize was awarded to The International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN). ICAN was founded at _______.

a) Melbourne, Australia

b) Geneva, Switzerland

c) London, UK

d) Washington DC, USA

e) Beijing,China

Click Here to View Answer
a) Melbourne, Australia

Q.7) How many billion has given by US government to Saudi Arabia of the advanced Terminal High Altitude Area Defence (THAAD) missile defence system?

a) USD 10 billion

b) USD 15 billion

c) USD 20 billion

d) USD 25 billion

e) USD 30 billion

Click Here to View Answer
b) USD 15 billion

Q.8) ‘National Safety Awards’ have been won by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) for outstanding achievements in terms of the longest accident free period and lowest accident frequency rate at their works. Who is the MD& CEO of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)?

a) Sthul Sobti

b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

c) Atul Sobti

d) Manush Kumar Gangwar

e) Vimal Sobti

Click Here to View Answer
c) Atul Sobti

Q.9) Rajesh Nath, Managing Director of VDMA India, has been conferred the ‘Cross of the Order of Merit’, the highest civilian honour awarded to individuals for their services to Germany. The award, also known as Bundesverdienstkreuz or Federal Cross of Merit was instituted in _______.

a) 1921

b) 1931

c) 1941

d) 1951

e) 1961

Click Here to View Answer
d) 1951

Q.10) India’s First Portal Dedicated to Para-Sports Launched thenationspride.com is a non-profit initiative, helmed by 17-year-old Mumbai student and sports enthusiast,________.

a) Sathu Munot

b) Sacchu Munot

c) Sathi Munot

d) Sachin Munot

e) Saachi Munot

Click Here to View Answer
e) Saachi Munot

Q.11) Reliance Capital arm will get a loan assistance of Rs 300 crore from IREDA and utilise the funds for lending it to its renewable energy projects. In the Term IREDA, R stands for ______.

a) Resist

b) Renew

c) Renewable

d) Resistance

e) Recognise

Click Here to View Answer
c) Renewable

Q.12) The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned an amount Rs. 273.06 crore to the Andhra Pradesh Government under RIDF for Rural Water supply, Road and Bridge projects. In the term RIDF, I stands for______.

a) Infra

b) Infrastructure

c) Identity

d) Indemnity

e) Insist

Click Here to View Answer
b) Infrastructure

Q.13) The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 3rd International Conference on Yoga in New Delhi. The theme of this year’s conference is ________.

a) Yoga for Wealth

b) Yoga for Wealthy

c) Yoga for Wellness

d) Yoga for Well

e) Yoga for Weakness

Click Here to View Answer
c) Yoga for Wellness

Q.14) IBBI amends norms for setting up information utilities. How many percent of paid up equity  share capital does an Indian company listed can hold or total voting power of an information utility for three years from the date of inception, according to an official release?

a) 25%

b) 50%

c) 75%

d) 100%

e) 10%

Click Here to View Answer
d) 100%

Q.15) World Bank Group member IFC has invested USD 76 million (Rs 500 crore) in 5-year unrated masala bond issuances of Fullerton India Credit Company. Which of the following is not the member of World Bank?

a) IBRD

b) IFC

c) IDA

d) MGIA

e) ICSID

Click Here to View Answer
d) MGIA

Q.16) In the term ESMA, S stands for _______.

a) Security

b) Securities

c) Secure

d) System

e) Scrutiny

Click Here to View Answer
b) Securities

Q.17) SEBI has tightened the noose on listed companies not adhering to norms regarding minimum public shareholding (MPS). Those that are non-compliant will have to pay a fine of ______a day.

a) 1,000

b) 2,000

c) 3,000

d) 4,000

e) 5,000

Click Here to View Answer
e) 5,000

Q.18) According to Brand Finance’s Nation Brands 2017, India has been ranked the eighth most valuable nation brand.  The_____ topped the list.

a) UK

b) USA

c) China

d) Japan

e) Italy

Click Here to View Answer
b) USA

Q.19) What is the theme of International Day of the Girl Child?

a) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2020.

b) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2025.

c) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030.

d) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2035.

e) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2040.

Click Here to View Answer
c) The Power of the Adolescent Girl: Vision for 2030.

Q.20) Himachal Pradesh implements Senior Citizen Health Insurance Scheme (SCHIS). The scheme would provide top-up coverage of Rs ______ per senior citizen to all existing Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojna (RSBY) smart card holders.

a) 10,000

b) 20,000

c) 30,000

d) 40,000

e) 50,000

Click Here to View Answer
c) 30,000

Q.21) In which of the following states River Betwa is flowing?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Bihar

a) Only A

b) Only B

c) Only C

d) Both A and B

e) Both B and C

Click Here to View Answer
d) Both A and B

Q.22) Raj kumar singh belongs to ________ Constituency.

a) Maharashtra

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Bihar

Click Here to View Answer
e) Bihar

Q.23)  In which state Raichur TPS is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Assam

c) Chattisgarh

d) Jharkhand

e) Karnataka

Click Here to View Answer
e) Karnataka

Q.24) Which of the following wildlife Sanctuary is not located in Himachal Pradesh?

a) Nandni WLS

b) Tundah WLS

c) Dhauladhar WLS

d) Daranghati WLS

e) Kugti WLS

Click Here to View Answer
a) Nandni WLS

Q.25) What is the tagline of Oriental Bank of Commerce?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) One family one bank

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Honours Your Trust

e) Your Faithful And Friendly Financial Partner

Click Here to View Answer
a) Where every individual is committed

Q.26) Which of the following is not the dance of Haryana?

a) Gugga Dance

b) Khoria

c) Saang

d) Teej

e) Hikat

Click Here to View Answer
e) Hikat

Q.27) Footsie or FTSE-100 is the index of _______

a) France Stock Exchange

b) Korea Stock Exchange (Seoul, South Korea)

c) Tokyo Stock Exchange (Japan)

d) German Stock Exchange- DAX (Deutscher Aktein Index)

e) LSE (London Stock exchange) or UK stock Exchange

Click Here to View Answer
e) LSE (London Stock exchange) or UK stock Exchange

Q.28) Who is the chairman of FMC (Forward MarketCommission)?

a) T V Somanathan

b) TS Vijayan

c) Ajay Tyagi

d) Shri Ram Kalyanraman

e) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

Click Here to View Answer
a)  T V Somanathan

Q.29) Who headed the committee to look into the dispute between Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) and Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) on Krishna Godavari (KG) gas fields?

a) Shyam Benegal Committee

b) Kamlesh Chandra Committee

c) A P Shah committee

d) L Narasimha Reddy Committee

e) Arvind Subramanian Committee

Click Here to View Answer
c) A P Shah committee

Q.30) Blue Line is between _________.

a) Afghanistan and Pakistan

b) Israel and Syria

c) India & China on the Northern Border

d) Israel & Lebanon

e) India and Pakistan

Click Here to View Answer
d) Israel & Lebanon


To know more about the official languages of the regions , please read the following link to check the languages list.

RBI Assistant 2017 Notification Released


You can check the perks of being a RBI Assistant and the emoluments of the premier banking institution from the link given below.

PERKS OF BEING AN RBI ASSISTANT – SALARY,EMOLUMENTS, ALLOWANCES AND CAREER PROGRESSION