Target SBI PO Mains- Day 13 – Aptitude – DI Table

Direction (1-6 ): Number of Candidates Appeared and Qualified in a Competitive

Examination from Different States over the Years. Number of Candidates Appeared and

Qualified in a Competitive Examination from different States over the Year

1. Total number of candidates qualified from all the states together in 1997 is approximately what percentage of the total number of candidates qualified from all the states together in 1998?

(a) 72%

(b) 77%

(c) 80%

(d) 83%

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

2. What is the average candidates who appeared from State Q during the given years?

(a) 8700

(b) 8760

(c) 8990

(d) 8920

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

3. In which of the given years the number of candidates appeared from State P has maximum percentage of qualified candidates?

(a) 1997

(b) 1998

(c) 1999

(d) 2001

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

4. What is the percentage of candidates qualified from State N for all the years together, over the candidates appeared from State N during all the years together?

(a) 12.36%

(b) 12.16%

(c) 11.47%

(d) 11.15%

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

5. The percentage of total number of qualified candidates to the total number of appeared candidates among all the five states in 1999 is?

(a) 11.49 %

(b) 11.84 %

(c) 12.21 %

(d) 12.57 %

(e) None of these

Spoiler title

6. Combining the states P and Q together in 1998, what is the percentage of the candidates qualified to that of the candidate appeared?

(a) 10.87%

(b) 11.49%

(c) 12.35%

(d) 12.54%

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

Direction (6-10): The following table gives the percentage of marks obtained by seven students in six different subjects in an examination. The Numbers in the Brackets give the Maximum Marks in Each Subject

Student

Subject (Max. Marks)

MathsChePhyGeoHisC.S
1501301201006040
Ayush905090607080
Aman1008080408070
Sajal906070709070
Rohit806580806060
Muskan806585955090
Tanvi707565854060
Tarun653550778080

6. What are the average marks obtained by all the seven students in Physics? (rounded off to two digit after decimal)

(a) 77.26

(b) 89.14

(c) 91.37

(d) 96.11

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

7. The number of students who obtained 60% and above marks in all subjects is?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

8. What was the aggregate of marks obtained by Sajal in all the six subjects?

(a) 409

(b) 419

(c) 429

(d) 449

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

9. In which subject is the overall percentage the best?

(a) Maths

(b) Chemistry

(c) Physics

(d) History

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer

10. What is the overall percentage of Tarun?

(a) 52.5%

(b) 55%

(c) 60%

(d) 63%

(e) None of these

Click Here to View Answer


 

Share your knowledge with your Friends: